#12307 closed defect (fixed)
Reverter does not revert
Reported by: | anonymous | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | Plugin reverter | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: | luiswoo, dieterdreist, Don-vip |
Description
Josm Version 9329
Reverter: 8338_Plugin-Url: 31895;https://svn.openstreetmap.org/!svn/bc/31896/applications/editors/josm/dist/reverter.jar
Not work for changset https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/36409509 (http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=36409509).
Changeset look very simple: move point and add this point to way, revert latest changes for both objects.
Attachments (2)
Change History (27)
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | 2016-01-06-222551_1168x1125_scrot.png added |
---|
follow-up: 4 comment:3 by , 8 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → needinfo |
Worksforme: the result after reverting 36409509 → attachment:2016-01-06-222551_1168x1125_scrot.png
Please add required infos as required per newticket!
comment:4 by , 8 years ago
Replying to simon04:
Worksforme: the result after reverting 36409509 → attachment:2016-01-06-222551_1168x1125_scrot.png
Please add required infos as required per newticket!
Although it was not me who reported the bug, I can confirm that the bug exists (it also occurs at my computer). Here is the information required by newticket.
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Revert the changeset 36409509 using either the menu or the keyboard shortcut
What is the expected result?
A revert of the changeset.
What happens instead?
Progress bars create the impression that the changeset is being reverted but the data shown at the data layer at JOSM shows that nothing has been changed.
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2015-11-24 00:04:12 +0100 (Tue, 24 Nov 2015) Build-Date:2015-11-23 23:14:21 Revision:9060 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (9060 de) Linux Arch Linux Memory Usage: 561 MB / 1746 MB (484 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_66, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM VM arguments: [-Djosm.restart=true] Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: - apache-commons (31895) - apache-http (31895) - buildings_tools (31895) - ejml (31895) - geotools (31895) - jts (31772) - reverter (31895) - utilsplugin2 (31895) Last errors/warnings: - E: Defekte Objektvorlage "railway:signal:departure:states-Anzeigbare Signalbilder" - Anzahl der Datenworte in 'display_values' und in 'values' müssen gleich sein - E: Detaillierte Information: [A 1 (Türen schließen);A 2 (Abfahren), A 1 (Türen schließen);A 2 (Abfahrt)] <> [DE-BOStrab:a1;off, DE-BOStrab:a2;off, DE-BOStrab:a1;DE-BOStrab:a2;off]
comment:5 by , 8 years ago
Indeed it is not working.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2016-01-07 03:14:25 +0100 (Thu, 07 Jan 2016) Build-Date:2016-01-07 02:34:00 Revision:9336 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (9336 pt_BR) Linux Debian GNU/Linux unstable (sid) Memory Usage: 1128 MB / 3641 MB (350 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_72-internal-b05, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM VM arguments: [-Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on] Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: - AddrInterpolation (31772) - Create_grid_of_ways (31772) - FastDraw (31895) - FixAddresses (31772) - OpeningHoursEditor (31772) - PicLayer (31895) - SimplifyArea (31895) - apache-commons (31895) - buildings_tools (31895) - download_along (31772) - editgpx (31772) - ejml (31895) - geotools (31895) - graphview (31895) - jts (31772) - log4j (31895) - measurement (31895) - merge-overlap (31772) - opendata (31937) - pdfimport (31895) - photo_geotagging (31895) - poly (31772) - reverter (31897) - tagging-preset-tester (31895) - todo (29154) - turnrestrictions (31895) - undelete (31895) - utilsplugin2 (31895)
comment:7 by , 8 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Priority: | normal → major |
comment:8 by , 8 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | needinfo → new |
reverter isn't reverting anything.
comment:10 by , 8 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Summary: | Reverter cant revert move point and include it to way for latest versions (nowbies ID changes) → Reverter does not revert |
comment:11 by , 8 years ago
To summarize: According to the reports, reverter cannot revert
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/36409509 (addition of a node to a way)
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/32471365 (deletion of several nodes)
comment:12 by , 8 years ago
I can't also revert
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35542767 and
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35604230 (when inserting both to be reverted together)
by , 8 years ago
Attachment: | revert-of-36409509.osm added |
---|
comment:16 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Great.
What I did: ant clean dist
in core
and plugins/reverter
making sure to use Java 7 both times. For 31897, core
might have been compiled using Java 8 …
comment:17 by , 8 years ago
I'm not sure whether I'm missing something, but I can't get it to work with https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/33672204. The problem is now a bit different in that the previous data (that I want back) isn't loaded and when trying to upload I'm getting a message that there's no changes to upload. Someone straightened this road and I'd really like to revert that change asap.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2016-01-08 10:43:21 +0100 (Fri, 08 Jan 2016) Build-Date:2016-01-09 02:34:54 Revision:9345 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (9345 da) Linux openSUSE 13.2 (Harlequin) (x86_64) Memory Usage: 459 MB / 1328 MB (234 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_65-b17, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: - DirectUpload (31912) - ImproveOsm (22) - InfoMode (31772) - Mapillary (31895) - SimplifyArea (31895) - apache-commons (31895) - apache-http (31895) - buildings_tools (31895) - measurement (31895) - rasterfilters (31895) - reverter (31897) - scoutsigns (71) - todo (29154) - undelete (31895) - utilsplugin2 (31895) - wikipedia (31917)
comment:18 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | fixed |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
comment:19 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Oh, I was indeed missing something. Thought the plugin would be updated automatically. Sorry
comment:21 by , 8 years ago
anonymous, I am using it to revert full changesets and selected objects only, and it's properly working.
Do you have any example of what is not working?
comment:22 by , 8 years ago
For example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/233056719/history building is ok, but try to restore the version 1.
comment:23 by , 8 years ago
Right, I saw your problem.
I guess there is a different issue here (and I did open a ticket as #12360).
Object downloaded but not reverted, no undo/redo actions