Opened 12 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#7340 closed defect (duplicate)
problem with measurement plugin
Reported by: | Hendrik75 | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | Plugin measurement | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Using JOSM 4878 the measurement plugin gives wrong values for the area. It seems to be approx 3,3 times lesser as real.
For some new polygons not uploaded to the server, the measurement plugin displays 0 as area, but in the same time the correct length of the way forming it.
Can anyone confirm?
Attachments (1)
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
as an example i have made an screen shoot of way www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/123191274
I had before renamed the folder
"c:\Documents and Settings\Hendrik\Application Data\JOSM\"
and re-installed the measurments plugin in order to have fresh and clean install.
Using WinXP, Sun Java Version 6 Update 29
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
I get the same area for that example way 123191274. If I create a rectangle with the same dimensions here (latitude 60), measurement plugin reports the area as 25,61 m2, which is just a bit off. However, if I duplicate (ctrl+d) that example way 123191274 here, it turns up with dimensions of 3,64m x 2,07m and a reported area of 7,37 m2.
However, I haven't seen the "0 area" for not yet uploaded objects.
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_23-b05), Windows 7.
Plugin: measurement (27464)
comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Priority: | normal → major |
---|
comment:5 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:6 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Closed as duplicate of #4849.
Replying to Hendrik75:
No cannot.
Please add some more information.(screenshot,small example osm file, josm and java version, operating system ...)
Did you try it with and new/empty preference directory and just measurement plugin installed ?
but I can reproduce #6872.