Modify

Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#6480 closed defect (fixed)

Toolbar Action problems that popped up because of r4139

Reported by: rickmastfan67 Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I noticed that some edits have been done to the toolbars since r4138. There are problems mentioned when starting JOSM in the CL in Windows 7.

This error in the CL shows up right when you start JOSM:
Toolbar action without name: josmrestartplugin.RestartJosmAction
My guess is that something in r4139 broke something internally in the Restart Plugin, but it doesn't throw up any exceptions. Just the message in the CL.

Another problem that shows up in the CL happens only once you download some data and it seems to only happen when you have the "turnlanes" plugin installed (and loaded), otherwise you don't get it when downloading data:

Registered toolbar action dialogs/validator overwritten: org.openstreetmap.josm.actions.ValidateAction gets org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.turnlanes.gui.TurnLanesDialog$2

And finally, here's one that effects the "Preferences" menu when you hit F12 to open it up. It shows the same message 15 times in a row?!?! (it's the first one of the two below) It also then shows a second message:

Toolbar action without name: org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.io.RecentlyOpenedFilesMenu$2
Toolbar action without name: org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.io.RecentlyOpenedFilesMenu$ClearAction

None of these messages where showing up before on r4138 or earlier, hence why I think it's related to r4139 since it mentions "toolbars" in the edit.

Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn
Build-Date: 2011-06-19 01:31:39
Last Changed Author: stoecker
Revision: 4143
Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Last Changed Date: 2011-06-19 00:18:54 +0200 (Sun, 19 Jun 2011)
Last Changed Rev: 4143

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (4143 en)
Memory Usage: 122 MB / 3640 MB (91 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.6.0_26, Sun Microsystems Inc., Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
Operating system: Windows 7

Just thought I would let you guys know about this so it can be fixed. ;)

Attachments (0)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by stoecker

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In [4146/josm]:

fix #6480 - toolbar cleanups

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by rickmastfan67

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

This isn't fully fixed. Two of the three still show up:

Toolbar action without name: josmrestartplugin.RestartJosmAction

&

Registered toolbar action dialogs/validator overwritten: org.openstreetmap.josm.actions.ValidateAction gets org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.turnlanes.gui.TurnLanesDialog$2

Should I open up separate tickets for them?

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by stoecker

For second: update plugin.

I overlooked the Restart one :-) Will fix it as well.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by stoecker

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Fixed in [o26160].

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.