Opened 15 years ago
Last modified 22 months ago
#2372 assigned enhancement
Add GeoTIFF support
Reported by: | dalkvist | Owned by: | Don-vip |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | Longterm |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | geotiff java11 | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
JOSM should support GeoTIFF:
- Java supports TIFF out of the box since JEP 262 included in Java 9, so we just have to code the "Geo" part
- GeoTIFF is an OGC standard since 2019
- Projection grids will soon be provided in GeoTIFF format, see #18733
- Cloud Optimized GeoTIFF is being used for new imagery on OpenAerialMap
I have made a first version of geotiff support, it assumes that the (geo)tiff images are in the WGS84 projection.
Depends on GeoTools library.
Attachments (1)
Change History (23)
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | geotiff.patch added |
---|
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Summary: | Geotiff as background layer → [PATCH] Geotiff as background layer |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → needinfo |
Will you change this to be a part of WMS or an own plugin?
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Component: | Core → Plugin |
---|
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | needinfo → new |
Summary: | [PATCH] Geotiff as background layer → Geotiff as background layer |
Wont go into JOSM main. Leaving as new until made into a plugin.
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
would you consider it with a dependency on GDAL instead? (GDAL+OGR is the de facto gold standard, also supports almost every other geodata format out there, including Shapefiles)
http://www.gdal.org/formats_list.html
http://www.gdal.org/ogr/ogr_formats.html
Setting up a localhost GeoServer instance for WMS support is absolutely no easy substitute for the average OSMer!
thanks,
Hamish
GRASS GIS/OSGeo/DebianGIS/GpsDrive dev teams
comment:6 by , 14 years ago
(for example, I have local aerial photos in GeoTIFF format which would be very useful to use, and last month we helped out with creating kml+geotiffs for the Chilean earthquake satellite extracts)
comment:7 by , 14 years ago
fyi, Merkaartor (plugin) support:
http://www.mail-archive.com/merkaartor@openstreetmap.org/msg01833.html
comment:8 by , 12 years ago
Component: | Plugin → Plugin piclayer |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Owner: | changed from | to
Summary: | Geotiff as background layer → [patch] Geotiff as background layer |
Could be added to piclayer plugin.
comment:9 by , 12 years ago
Summary: | [patch] Geotiff as background layer → (patch) Geotiff as background layer |
---|
comment:10 by , 5 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
comment:11 by , 4 years ago
Component: | Plugin piclayer → Core |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | java11 added |
Owner: | changed from | to
Priority: | minor → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
Summary: | (patch) Geotiff as background layer → Add GeoTIFF support |
follow-up: 16 comment:14 by , 4 years ago
Noted, thank you for the response.
I am currently using the Import Image plugin to get this functionality, but performance with large files (1Gb+) if very slow and I have to run JOSM with -Xmx4096M parameter to stop it from crashing. Would be amazing if this ticket could some day fix these issues.
comment:15 by , 4 years ago
It's on my radar on long term plan, unless someone beats me to do it. I have not yet planned when I will start to work on it. So no ETA.
I can only say there is about 0% chance I work on this before we switch to Java 11.
comment:16 by , 4 years ago
Replying to anonymous:
Noted, thank you for the response.
I am currently using the Import Image plugin to get this functionality, but performance with large files (1Gb+) if very slow and I have to run JOSM with -Xmx4096M parameter to stop it from crashing. Would be amazing if this ticket could some day fix these issues.
You could try to set up your own local imagery server to provide parts as tiles. Did similar once with "AeroWest" images where I had to download each tile on each zoom level separately but this was years ago. Sadly, the georeferenced aerial images are not available anymore.
comment:17 by , 4 years ago
Setting up mapserver for a GeoTIFF on Unix is relatively easy. Result then either is a WMS or TMS.
comment:18 by , 23 months ago
Milestone: | → Longterm |
---|
comment:19 by , 23 months ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:20 by , 23 months ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:21 by , 23 months ago
First step is to fix this issue: https://github.com/drewnoakes/metadata-extractor/issues/278
comment:22 by , 22 months ago
PR submitted: https://github.com/drewnoakes/metadata-extractor/pull/586
This will allow JOSM to detect GeoTIFF files easily.
Probably this is better done in WMS plugin? I don't like the geotools deps in main josm.