Modify

Opened 15 months ago

Closed 11 months ago

Last modified 11 months ago

#20520 closed defect (fixed)

Unnecessary Validator warning about a waterway=dam ending near a waterway

Reported by: mdk Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 21.06
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: template_report waterway dam end near other way Cc:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Open dam.osm
  2. run Validator

What is the expected result?

no warnings

What happens instead?

"Way end node near other way" warning.

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

Waterway=dam should be excluded from this test, because it's not a "normal" waterway where water flows, but a building stopping the water. And normally a dam is a little bit wider than than the water area he is stopping. In this case you have a stream and a second used as "overflow" around the the dam.

URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2021-02-12 09:50:35 +0100 (Fri, 12 Feb 2021)
Build-Date:2021-02-13 02:30:51
Revision:17491
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (17491 en_GB) Windows 10 64-Bit
OS Build number: Windows 10 Pro 2004 (19041)
Memory Usage: 1588 MB / 3616 MB (260 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_201-b09, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
Look and Feel: com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows.WindowsLookAndFeel
Screen: \Display0 1920×1200 (scaling 1.00×1.00) \Display1 1920×1200 (scaling 1.00×1.00)
Maximum Screen Size: 1920×1200
Best cursor sizes: 16×16→32×32, 32×32→32×32
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugins:
+ ColumbusCSV (35640)
+ OpeningHoursEditor (35640)
+ RoadSigns (35640)
+ apache-commons (35524)
+ apache-http (35589)
+ buildings_tools (35669)
+ contourmerge (v0.1.6)
+ imagery-xml-bounds (35640)
+ imagery_offset_db (35640)
+ jna (35662)
+ pt_assistant (2.1.10-80-g7d9bba3)
+ reverter (35688)
+ terracer (35640)
+ utilsplugin2 (35691)

Map paint styles:
+ https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes&zip=1
+ https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Maxspeed&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Cycleways&zip=1

Attachments (1)

dam.osm (2.2 KB) - added by mdk 15 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 15 months ago by mdk

Attachment: dam.osm added

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by skyper

Component: CoreCore validator
Keywords: waterway dam end near other way added

comment:2 Changed 11 months ago by mdk

Similar warning about waterway=weir in #21014.

comment:3 Changed 11 months ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 17927/josm:

fix #20520, fix #21014 - Don't warn about "End node near other way" for waterway=dam|lock_gate|weir

comment:4 Changed 11 months ago by Klumbumbus

Milestone: 21.06

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.