#11244 closed defect (invalid)
One closed way man_made=breakwater treated as line, second as area
Reported by: | mkoniecz | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Internal mappaint style | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- download https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/291737202#map=19/21.74333/39.06203 area
- Run validator
What is the expected result?
Both closed way man_made=breakwater displayed as areas or validator complains about some problem.
What happens instead?
One closed way man_made=breakwater treated as line, second as area
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/291737202
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/291737188
It seems that map rendering treats these elements in the same way, so most likely I am missing something,
Revision: 8141 Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn Relative URL: ^/trunk Last Changed Author: bastiK Last Changed Date: 2015-03-15 19:19:06 +0100 (Sun, 15 Mar 2015) Build-Date: 2015-03-16 02:31:20 URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last Changed Rev: 8141 Identification: JOSM/1.5 (8141 en) Linux Ubuntu 14.04.2 LTS Memory Usage: 413 MB / 889 MB (178 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_40, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: - FastDraw (30892) - OpeningHoursEditor (30962) - PicLayer (30962) - buildings_tools (30955) - continuosDownload (1413902943) - geotools (31000) - jts (31002) - log4j (30892) - measurement (30892) - undelete (30892) - wikipedia (31035) Last errors/warnings: - W: TMS - Failed downloading https://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/14/9973/7189.png: Read timed out
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 9 years ago
Attachment: | Selection_001.png added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
follow-up: 3 comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Thanks! Is this type of problem is too rare to make it a good idea for a validator test?
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
Replying to mkoniecz:
Thanks! Is this type of problem is too rare to make it a good idea for a validator test?
I think so.
The top one is not a clean closed way. see https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2952274901