Modify

Opened 9 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#11233 reopened defect

How to make icons in route relation editor continuous?

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core Version: latest
Keywords: public-transport-v1 connectivity Cc: Klumbumbus

Description

When I am editing relation type=route, can't make small icons route continuous. Icons on list and right side from relation members.

I attach example osm file with two routes.

Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn
Build-Date: 2015-03-10 02:31:04
Last Changed Author: Don-vip
Revision: 8132
Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Relative URL: ^/trunk
URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Last Changed Date: 2015-03-10 01:17:39 +0100 (Tue, 10 Mar 2015)
Last Changed Rev: 8132

Attachments (6)

icons.png (8.5 KB ) - added by anonymous 9 years ago.
example osm file.osm (10.3 KB ) - added by anonymous 9 years ago.
fixed_example.osm (10.0 KB ) - added by skyper 9 years ago.
fixed, working example
route.png (7.9 KB ) - added by Klumbumbus 9 years ago.
route2.png (28.8 KB ) - added by Klumbumbus 9 years ago.
route3.png (9.6 KB ) - added by Klumbumbus 9 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (19)

by anonymous, 9 years ago

Attachment: icons.png added

by anonymous, 9 years ago

Attachment: example osm file.osm added

comment:1 by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

Cc: Klumbumbus added

comment:2 by bastiK, 9 years ago

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

You can split the roundabout into multiple segments and remove the ones from the relation, where you wouldn't drive.

comment:3 by anonymous, 9 years ago

But wiki tell me that roundabout must be closed way and template in JOSM too.

http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout

in reply to:  3 comment:4 by bastiK, 9 years ago

Replying to anonymous:

But wiki tell me that roundabout must be closed way

Where does it say on this page? Anyway, it is very common to split roundabouts, at least in Germany.

and template in JOSM too.

This should be fixed then.

by skyper, 9 years ago

Attachment: fixed_example.osm added

fixed, working example

by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

Attachment: route.png added

comment:6 by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

If I split the upper example of the example file and sort the members, I get this. I don't know if this is intended, the graph is not connected in the middle and forward and backward path go both on the left side and none on the right side.


Last edited 9 years ago by Klumbumbus (previous) (diff)

by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

Attachment: route2.png added

comment:7 by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

the graph of the bottom example looks also confused



Last edited 9 years ago by Don-vip (previous) (diff)

comment:8 by skyper, 9 years ago

Resolution: worksforme
Status: closedreopened
  1. both example routes are tagged wrong as backward/forward is only used for the corresponding way and its direction but not for the general route direction.
  2. JOSM has no problems with complete roundabouts as one way
    • if it used only in one direction you need set the role forward though.
  3. There are problems with sorting like #6166 and also with both examples:
    • load my fixed example file
    • open a relation editor for one of the routes (sorted)
    • turn the complete order of members upside down
    • sort (does not work)
Last edited 9 years ago by skyper (previous) (diff)

in reply to:  8 ; comment:9 by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

Replying to skyper:

  1. both example routes are tagged wrong as backward/forward is only used for the corresponding way and its direction but not for the general route direction.

Ok, this definition is new to me :D I always thought the definition of forward/backward roles in route relations is like written at Tag:route=road.

Although there seems to be an error nevertheless. Way 5 should be connected to the roundabout in the middle like way 3a:


Last edited 9 years ago by Klumbumbus (previous) (diff)

by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

Attachment: route3.png added

comment:10 by Klumbumbus, 9 years ago

In 8138/josm:

see #11233 - allow unclosed ways in roundabout preset; enhance playground preset

in reply to:  9 comment:11 by skyper, 9 years ago

Replying to Klumbumbus:

Replying to skyper:

  1. both example routes are tagged wrong as backward/forward is only used for the corresponding way and its direction but not for the general route direction.

Ok, this definition is new to me :D I always thought the definition of forward/backward roles in route relations is like written at Tag:route=road.

The wiki contradicts for years route=road vs route relation and Dirk did add the warning years ago. Need to talk about it at tagging@.

Although there seems to be an error nevertheless. Way 5 should be connected to the roundabout in the middle like way 3a:


Please, select and hover mouse over: "Way is connected" for all. Seems to be "only" a display problem.

comment:12 by simon04, 8 years ago

Keywords: public-transport-v1 added; template_report removed

comment:13 by simon04, 3 years ago

Keywords: connectivity added

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as reopened The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set. Next status will be 'closed'.
to The owner will be changed from team to the specified user. Next status will be 'new'.
Next status will be 'needinfo'. The owner will be changed from team to anonymous.
as duplicate The resolution will be set to duplicate. Next status will be 'closed'. The specified ticket will be cross-referenced with this ticket.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences .
 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.