Modify

Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

#10834 closed defect (fixed)

IllegalArgumentException when tracing buildings with Tracer2 plugin

Reported by: hpduwe@… Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Plugin tracer2 Version:
Keywords: template_report exception building Cc: damndog@…, RicoElectrico

Description (last modified by Don-vip)

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Tracer begin
  2. Buildings are not drawn
  3. another building can be drawn however

EDIT: from #10871:

  1. Use the plugin tracer2
  2. Use nrw alk as data source
  3. Sometimes (when you try to draw the outline of the building with the plugin) the plugin crashes. At this time a non existent outline in osm should be drawn which borders to an existent osm outline/building.

What is the expected result?

What happens instead?

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn
Build-Date: 2014-12-09 17:17:36
Last Changed Author: Don-vip
Revision: 7777
Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Relative URL: ^/trunk
URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Last Changed Date: 2014-12-09 18:14:49 +0100 (Tue, 09 Dec 2014)
Last Changed Rev: 7777

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (7777 de) Windows 7 64-Bit
Memory Usage: 247 MB / 247 MB (6 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.7.0_71, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
VM arguments: [-Djava.security.manager, -Djava.security.policy=file:C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\lib\security\javaws.policy, -DtrustProxy=true, -Djnlpx.home=<java.home>\bin, -Djnlpx.origFilenameArg=C:\Users\hpduwe\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache\6.0\56\1ee8cfb8-5fbcc6fe, -Djnlpx.remove=false, -Djava.util.Arrays.useLegacyMergeSort=true, -Djnlpx.splashport=49272, -Djnlp.application.href=https://josm.openstreetmap.de/download/josm.jnlp, -Djnlpx.jvm=<java.home>\bin\javaw.exe, -Djnlpx.vmargs=LURqYXZhLnV0aWwuQXJyYXlzLnVzZUxlZ2FjeU1lcmdlU29ydD10cnVlAC1Eam5scC5hcHBsaWNhdGlvbi5ocmVmPWh0dHBzOi8vam9zbS5vcGVuc3RyZWV0bWFwLmRlL2Rvd25sb2FkL2pvc20uam5scAA=]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugins:
- FixAddresses (30737)
- HouseNumberTaggingTool (30762)
- Tracer2 (30695)
- buildings_tools (30762)
- merge-overlap (30784)
- osmarender (30738)
- print (30812)
- terracer (30737)

Last errors/warnings:
- E: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset
- E: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset
- E: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset
- E: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset
- E: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Primitive to delete must be in a dataset
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.DeleteCommand.checkConsistency(DeleteCommand.java:115)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.DeleteCommand.<init>(DeleteCommand.java:66)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.command.DeleteCommand.<init>(DeleteCommand.java:76)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.ConnectWays.mergeNodes(ConnectWays.java:292)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.ConnectWays.connectTo(ConnectWays.java:251)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.ConnectWays.connect(ConnectWays.java:195)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.TracerAction.traceSync(TracerAction.java:330)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.TracerAction.access$000(TracerAction.java:62)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.plugins.tracer2.TracerAction$1.realRun(TracerAction.java:174)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.PleaseWaitRunnable.doRealRun(PleaseWaitRunnable.java:93)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.PleaseWaitRunnable.run(PleaseWaitRunnable.java:161)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Attachments (0)

Change History (23)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Component: CorePlugin tracer2
Owner: changed from team to hpduwe@…
Status: newneedinfo

Can you detail a bit more what you did to have this bug? (ideally in English, but German is ok too if you prefer)

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10847 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10871 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Description: modified (diff)
Keywords: exception building added
Summary: That do not draw from buildings with tracer functioned everyone timesIllegalArgumentException when tracing buildings with Tracer2 plugin

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Owner: changed from hpduwe@… to team
Status: needinfonew

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

A living example:

  1. Download this bbox in JOSM: 50.9733744,7.8653654,50.9735763,7.8657808 (empty dataset)
  2. Use NRW Alk (Vector) as data source.
  3. Trace the building with the house number 28/28a with tracer2
  4. Try to trace the neighbouring garage.

(steps 3 and 4 can be done vice-versa)
-> the plug in crashes now.

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10879 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

I think this error is triggered when you try to trace two buildings which have common nodes.

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10891 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:10 Changed 7 years ago by Gisbert

last running build is josm-snapshot-7666.jar.
josm-snapshot-7675.jar shows the error.

comment:11 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10908 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:12 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Cc: damndog@… added

comment:13 Changed 7 years ago by Klumbumbus

Ticket #10936 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:14 Changed 7 years ago by Klumbumbus

Cc: RicoElectrico added

comment:15 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Ticket #10965 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:16 Changed 7 years ago by stoecker

Does anybody know the current state with all these tracer plugins? Seems all of them are unmaintained?

comment:17 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

As I understand:

  • tracer is dead for a long time
  • then tracer2 has been developed but it seems dead
  • now there's a new tracer on Github: it is under active development but I don't know if it's meant to replace these two plugins

It's probably very little work to fix this plugin but I did not have enough time recently to look at it.

comment:18 in reply to:  16 ; Changed 7 years ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to stoecker:

Does anybody know the current state with all these tracer plugins? Seems all of them are unmaintained?

Who is the creator of Tracer2? Does he know about this error?

comment:19 in reply to:  18 Changed 7 years ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to Klumbumbus:

Who is the creator of Tracer2? Does he know about this error?

According to http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=23319 it is Belecker. I have written him a message.

comment:20 Changed 7 years ago by Klumbumbus

He said that he will look at it soon.

comment:21 in reply to:  17 Changed 7 years ago by Mkyral

Replying to Don-vip:

As I understand:

  • now there's a new tracer on Github: it is under active development but I don't know if it's meant to replace these two plugins


Hi, I'm owner of this repo.
The "new" Tracer should be (at the end) a replacement for the old Tracer and Tracer2. The issues with deleted nodes are solved and it is modular. So the only thing that needs to be done is create Tracer2 module and test it. I planed to do it, but have not time just now. Any help is welcome.

It's probably very little work to fix this plugin but I did not have enough time recently to look at it.


It is not so easy. The main problem is with threads. Sometimes it runs more threads in parallel and it causes such deleted nodes issues. Martin Švec did a great job with solving this.

Marián

comment:22 Changed 7 years ago by Belecker

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

comment:23 Changed 7 years ago by anonymous

Inside the function DeleteCommand.checkConsistency() josm check if a deleted object have an DataSet.
Since a new node have no DataSet it is impossible to remove a new node.
Therefor I have to change the commands. So that only needed nodes are added.

Dirk

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.