Modify

Opened 5 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#10205 new defect

Strange align nodes in circle behavior

Reported by: naoliv Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

With the attached example, select the way tagged with FIXME=curve and then press o (align nodes in circle)
See how it wrongly transforms its shape

JOSM:

Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn
Build-Date: 2014-06-26 01:35:33
Last Changed Author: bastiK
Revision: 7271
Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Last Changed Date: 2014-06-25 21:02:07 +0200 (Wed, 25 Jun 2014)
Last Changed Rev: 7271

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (7271 pt_BR) Linux Debian GNU/Linux unstable (sid)
Memory Usage: 824 MB / 1756 MB (429 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.7.0_55, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
Java package: openjdk-7-jre:amd64-7u55-2.4.7-2
VM arguments: [-Djava.net.useSystemProxies=true, -Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugin: AddrInterpolation (30416)
Plugin: Create_grid_of_ways (30416)
Plugin: FixAddresses (30416)
Plugin: ImageryCache (30416)
Plugin: OpeningHoursEditor (30416)
Plugin: PicLayer (30436)
Plugin: SimplifyArea (30416)
Plugin: buildings_tools (30485)
Plugin: editgpx (30416)
Plugin: geochat (30416)
Plugin: geotools (30416)
Plugin: jts (30416)
Plugin: merge-overlap (30416)
Plugin: notes (v0.9.2)
Plugin: opendata (30436)
Plugin: pdfimport (30416)
Plugin: poly (30495)
Plugin: reverter (30436)
Plugin: tagging-preset-tester (30416)
Plugin: todo (29154)
Plugin: turnrestrictions (30454)
Plugin: undelete (30416)
Plugin: utilsplugin2 (30460)

Attachments (2)

example.osm.bz2 (2.7 KB) - added by naoliv 5 years ago.
bad-polygon.jpg (25.7 KB) - added by Balaitous 4 years ago.
When the way is closed, it is not possible to determine anticlockwise order for nodes.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 5 years ago by naoliv

Attachment: example.osm.bz2 added

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Balaitous

Bug is due to collectNodesAnticlockwise algorithm.
It doesn't work because the polygon that close the way is self-crossing, and return nodes in clockwise order.
See bad-polygon.jpg

This function was introduce in r6919 for #8431 and #9839.

Changed 4 years ago by Balaitous

Attachment: bad-polygon.jpg added

When the way is closed, it is not possible to determine anticlockwise order for nodes.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as new The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
to The owner will be changed from team to the specified user.
The owner will change to naoliv
as duplicate The resolution will be set to duplicate.The specified ticket will be cross-referenced with this ticket
The owner will be changed from team to anonymous.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.