Modify ↓
Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#9523 closed defect (fixed)
"Way contains segment twice"
Reported by: | malenki | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 14.01 |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
I discovered a singular error.
How to reproduce:
- Open the file attached to this ticket
- continue to draw the way from its north-western end and connect the way to itself (or just complete the way according to Bing Aerial Imagery)
- click "upload"
Result: JOSM Validator reports "Way contains segment twice"
Not sure where the error is supposed to be but when I draw this highway anew and use "replace geometry" to merge it with the failing one the way is fine.
Running the validator on the unaltered way it doesn't find an error, too.
This makes it seem as if JOSM is the failing instance.
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | segment_twice.osm added |
---|
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Component: | Core → Core validator |
---|---|
Milestone: | → 14.01 |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Way on which gets reported "Way contains segment twice" when continued and connected with itself