Modify

Opened 12 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#4959 closed defect (fixed)

Validator doesn't correctly diagnose/fix way with multiply-listed nodes

Reported by: AM909 Owned by: team
Priority: minor Milestone: 14.01
Component: Core validator Version: tested
Keywords: validator intersecting duplicate nodelist Cc: AM909

Description

  1. Go to the area http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.596117&lon=-117.789975&zoom=19 with Ctrl-G and download it.
  1. Run the validator.

It will complain that the Newport Beach closed way is a "Self-intersecting way", but not correctly explain what the actual problem is. If you right-click and choose "Zoom to problem", you get a section of the way with 7 nodes. If you move them around, it seems that the way never crosses itself.

Looking at the underlying data, the problem is actually that 3 of the nodes are listed twice in the list of nodes. I'm assuming that it is normal for a closed way to have the first and last node the same (id 374701236), but the other two are apparently the problem (374624132 and 374707009). Because they immediately follow each other twice, moving them doesn't show the problem.

The validator should explain that this is the actual problem (the presence of the nodes more than once in the nodelist), and provide a means of fixing it.

Attachments (1)

2.osm (882 bytes) - added by AM909 12 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by HamishB <hamish_b@…>

see also #3715, #3720, #4445

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by stoecker

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

No longer reproducable. A duplicate nodeis a kind of self-intersection, so the warning is correct. If I remember right, the validator will also shown another error for this, where fix button can be used to solve the issue.

Changed 12 years ago by AM909

Attachment: 2.osm added

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by AM909

Cc: AM909 added
Resolution: worksforme
Status: closedreopened

The attached .OSM demonstrates the problem. The way (-1408) goes along these nodes -1400, -1402, -1404, -1402, -1404, -1406. If you run the validator against it, it generates two warnings (Overlapping highways and Self-intersecting ways), but if you select either error in the validator dialog, the Fix button is not enabled and it does not provide any further detail about the problem.

It would be good if it gave you the IDs of the nodes at which it encountered the problem, like "Node -1402 is in way -1408 2 times" + "Node -1404 is in way -1408 2 times".

I do notice that there was a change in the rendering such that, if you look carefully, the portion of the way from -1402 to/from -1404 has a somewhat thicker and more jagged appearance than the others, which is somewhat helpful now that I know what to look for.

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by simon04

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

In 6574/josm:

fix #4959 - Validator: check and fix ways with duplicate way segments

For instance, a way with nodes 0 2 4 2 4 6 is fixed to 0 2 4 6.

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 14.01

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.