#8826 closed enhancement (worksforme)
Download Dialog: limit coordinates to useful values
Reported by: | skyper | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | limit download coordinates | Cc: |
Description
Right now it is possible to set coordinates beyond.
[bbox=-90,-180,90,180]
This is not useful.
Please set the limit to above values.
Thanks
Attachments (0)
Change History (5)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → needinfo |
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Replying to Don-vip:
Can you be more specific ? Coordinates are checked in bounding box tab
Sorry, was irritated by a lot of error messages I got tonight and probably a bit tired.
Think the problem is not the limit but that the bbox is changed to strange values.
- in bounding box tab enter
[bbox=-90,-180,90,180]
- in slippy map select more than the whole world
- go back to bbox tab and find strange values.
This did also happen after download errors, e.g. connection time out, area too big, bad request etc..
Please preserve the last values and set the limit to [bbox=-90,-180,90,180]
if you select more than the whole world in slippy map.
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | needinfo → new |
follow-up: 5 comment:4 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Downloading across world bounds is actually done on purpose as an initial support of #2212 even if I am not sure we will be able to fully implement it in the future.
"Strange values" may be linked to the "whole world" displayed in Mercator projection isn't actually the whole world (in latitude the map is truncated at 85°, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercator_projection#Uses to understand why)
Sorry, but you do not have any real error, there's nothing to fix here.
comment:5 by , 11 years ago
Replying to Don-vip:
Downloading across world bounds is actually done on purpose as an initial support of #2212 even if I am not sure we will be able to fully implement it in the future.
This is not across world bounds but across the 180° median. Could be solved together with #5098.
"Strange values" may be linked to the "whole world" displayed in Mercator projection isn't actually the whole world (in latitude the map is truncated at 85°, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercator_projection#Uses to understand why)
I know the reason but there is no need. You have no problems in adding/removing tags even across this border as long as you do not move objects or change geometry. Does still happen with proper projection. In fact jmapviewer only uses Mercator.
Sorry, but you do not have any real error, there's nothing to fix here.
At least the values, once entered, should be kept and not changed on errors and when selecting the whole world.
Can you be more specific ? Coordinates are checked in bounding box tab
Please provide a screenshot.