#8110 closed defect (fixed)
Parts of a GPX-Track saved in wrong order after editing
Reported by: | Cottaer | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | 15.10 |
Component: | Core | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | GPX, tracks, track segments, track parts | Cc: |
Description
Somehow it comes, that my GPS-logging-software, when it looses GPS-signal for a few seconds, inserts into the file </trkseg><trkseg>. When I work with the track in Josm (loading, converting to data, editing (in the meaning of deleting some bad points) and converting it back to GPX, Josm saves these GPX-segments in the wrong order, and adds </trk><trk> inbetween </trkseg><trkseg>.
When uploading to OSM, these tracks will look like a closed ring with a big straight line inbetween, because the start/end of the track is now somewhere in the middle.
Example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Cottaer/traces/1328650
Suggestion: Josm should take the timestamp into account, when converting and saving back to GPX.
(I will leave the example online for two weeks, before replacing with a manually repaired version.)
Attach everything important to the ticket: