Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 months ago
#6041 closed defect (worksforme)
JOSM upload hangs - only nodes uploaded, no way information
Reported by: | Owned by: | Samuel Longiaru | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | Upload hangs | Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Greetings!
Over the last 6 weeks or so, I have been importing CanVec data into an area of western Canada. I am using 3751 under Java 1.6.0_20 and Ubuntu 10.10. I have made sure that no errors exist (some warnings) in the data before uploading. A typical upload is 6,000 to 8,000 nodes, broken into 2,000 point chunks. On four different occasions over the time period, the upload has hung and I have needed to cancel. The result is always the same. The nodes are uploaded to the OSM server without any way information. All the data points then need to be removed manually and the import begun again. JOSM gives no indication that there is a problem with the upload. The progress bar remains active. I have waited up to 6 hours for the upload to complete before canceling. When it works, a typical upload is perhaps 5 minutes?
While I suspect that this is possibly a server issue, the consistent nature of the result makes me wonder if it might be on the JOSM end of things. During the hang, the network connection remains available (both up and down) and so does not seem to be a network issue on my end.
Thanks
Attachments (0)
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 months ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
I don't think this is a problem anymore. Feel free to reopen if it is -- I see people uploading large amounts of data via JOSM on osmcha all the time.