Opened 14 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#3927 closed enhancement (othersoftware)
Provide Italian projection methods
Reported by: | Owned by: | team | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | projection, italy, roma40, monte mario | Cc: |
Description
Recently some Italian regions made maps (not orthophotos) available for public use. Among other formats the data is available as WMS, but not in projections supported by JOSM.
The regions that allowed usage so far are Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Veneto, Emilia-Romagna and Lombardia. (see an Italian OSM blog)
For Lombardia more information is available in Lombardia ToDo, see “WMS Regione Lombardia”. The projections in use in Italy are listed in Trasformazione coordinate, select “PUNTO” to see a list.
I could not find information on how to translate those to WGS84. Perhaps the reports of http://www.epsg-registry.org/ describe it, but I'm not sure about it.
By the way this “Monte Mario” is a hill in north-west Rome that seems to define a longitude of 0 in the Italian systems.
It seems implementation of the Italian projection methods would allow tracing of streets and rough building outlines in the mentioned regions.
Attachments (0)
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → othersoftware |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Did you try the plugin Proj4J?