Opened 3 years ago
Last modified 3 years ago
#20078 new enhancement
Unconnected ways and areas special cases
Reported by: | GerdP | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | template_report | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Load attached file
- Run validator
What is the expected result?
more or less similar messages for the group with highways and the waterways, as both have the same geometry and more or less the same meaning
What happens instead?
Way end node near other highway (3)
Way end node near other way (2)
- for highways there are three messages, all involve the pedestrian area
- the the waterways there are only two messages, and they involve the river, not the riverbank
- no warning for the waterway=stream ending near a riverbank but too far from the river
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
I found this while looking at #20057 because I wondered about the special handling of ways which describe areas. I'd prefer to get warnings for the residential road in preference to the pedestrian area, but maybe this is too complex in real world data.
URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2020-10-03 13:42:38 +0200 (Sat, 03 Oct 2020) Build-Date:2020-10-04 01:30:47 Revision:17084 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (17084 en) Windows 10 64-Bit OS Build number: Windows 10 Home 2004 (19041) Memory Usage: 1071 MB / 3641 MB (811 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_221-b11, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Look and Feel: com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows.WindowsLookAndFeel Screen: \Display0 1920x1080 (scaling 1.0x1.0) Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Best cursor sizes: 16x16 -> 32x32, 32x32 -> 32x32 VM arguments: [-XX:StartFlightRecording=name=MyRecording2,settings=d:\dbg\gerd.jfc, -XX:FlightRecorderOptions=defaultrecording=true,dumponexit=true,dumponexitpath=e:\ld\perf_20201114_105700.jfr] Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: + buildings_tools (35640) + o5m (35640) + pbf (35640) + poly (35640) + reverter (35640) + undelete (35640) + utilsplugin2 (35640) Validator rules: + c:\josm\core\resources\data\validator\geometry.mapcss
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 3 years ago
Attachment: | uc-areas.osm added |
---|
comment:1 by , 3 years ago
follow-up: 3 comment:2 by , 3 years ago
I also wondered why I don't see the messages from the mapcss test but that's not subject of this ticket.
comment:3 by , 3 years ago
comment:4 by , 3 years ago
If #20081 is fixed we will get two warnings for one issue with linear waterway
.
Now it gets tricky.
We are outside downloaded area but all objects are new, so this should not matter:
Waterway ends without a connection to another waterway or the direction of the waterway is wrong.
needs to include new objects outside downloaded area or even all modified objects.Way end node near …
for the downloaded area.With the linear objects present inside the areas I would expect warnings about linear objects in first place. I usually additionally add a node at the intersection in both cases but this depends on mapping style, again.