Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#17305 closed enhancement (fixed)

Complain about boundary=administrative and landuse=residential tagged on the same area

Reported by: mkoniecz Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 19.03
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: template_report Cc:


What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Create closed way
  2. Tag it with boundary=administrative and landuse=residential and admin_level=1
  3. Run validator

What is the expected result?

Validator complains about two distinct features tagged on the same area - violating,_one_OSM_element

What happens instead?


Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

Opened as result of

Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2019-02-05 17:22:28 +0100 (Tue, 05 Feb 2019)
Build-Date:2019-02-06 02:30:48
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (14764 en) Linux Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS
Memory Usage: 416 MB / 869 MB (271 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_201-b09, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
Screen: :0.0 1366x768
Maximum Screen Size: 1366x768

+ OpeningHoursEditor (34867)
+ buildings_tools (34867)
+ continuosDownload (82)
+ imagery_offset_db (34867)
+ measurement (34867)
+ reverter (34867)
+ todo (30306)

Last errors/warnings:
- W: No configuration settings found.  Using hardcoded default values for all pools.

Attachments (0)

Change History (6)

comment:1 by Klumbumbus, 5 years ago

There are 11500 objects with boundary=administrative and landuse=residential. Are you sure you didn't miss a valid use case?

comment:2 by Hb---, 5 years ago

It is common that an administrative border runs in the middle of a waterway. If a boundary and a waterway are tagged on the same OSM way, then JOSM validator warns about "Overlapping ways". A feature request is open in #17320 to avoid this warning.

The current behaviour on landuse=* and boundary=* is fine.

Last edited 5 years ago by Hb--- (previous) (diff)

comment:3 by mkoniecz, 5 years ago

There are ​11500 objects with boundary=administrative and landuse=residential. Are you sure you didn't miss a valid use case?

Obviously I can not be 100% sure but:

  • boundary=administrative is describing legal status (borders of administrative divisions)
  • landuse=residential is describing use of land (that it is used as a residential area)

These two things are different and even in cases where borders nearly match should not be mapped as one. One of reasons for that is that as land use changes people should change shape of landuse area. And with two distinct features tagged on one it becomes likely that either someone will move boundary=administrative during adjusting residential area or that someone will be unable to make an edit.

Even if there is any place in world where administrative boundaries are defined by how land is used (so building new house automatically changes boundary of village/city) then still we should not expect that residential area as mapped in OSM and residential area as judged by such law will be equivalent.

comment:4 by mkoniecz, 5 years ago

I wanted to check places near me but no examples are present -

If you want I may try some random places and try to judge situation.

comment:5 by Klumbumbus, 5 years ago

Milestone: 19.03

I checked some areas around the world and found bad tagging. Let's add this warning after the upcoming stable release.

comment:6 by Klumbumbus, 5 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 14831/josm:

  • fix #17305 - warn about boundary=administrative together with landuse=residential
  • fix #17391 - warn about highway=pedestrian together with width<2

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.

Add Comment

E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences .
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.