Opened 5 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#17088 closed defect (fixed)
False positive test "Missing name:* translation"
Reported by: | Solarspot | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | 18.12 |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Load and validate https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2613797#map=19/50.96727/6.85570&layers=N
- There is a wrong "Missing name:* translation" validation result.
What is the expected result?
name=Ehrenfeld and name:prefix=Ortsteil should not trigger a missing translation warning.
What happens instead?
The test NameMismatch considers every tag key that starts with "name:" a name localization, like "name:fr=Londres". However there are other keys that start with name: name:prefix, name:suffix, name:left, name:right, even with date-namespace: "name:1953-1990"
They all should be excluded from the test. In code, "name:etymology:wikidata" is already excluded.
A cleaner solution would be to only regard the real language codes ISO 639-1 after "name:" for the further check.
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
Relative:URL: ^/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2018-11-28 01:09:01 +0100 (Wed, 28 Nov 2018) Revision:14460 Build-Date:2018-11-28 00:26:41 URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (14460 en) Windows 10 64-Bit OS Build number: Windows 10 Pro 1803 (17134) Memory Usage: 596 MB / 2048 MB (106 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 9.0.4+11, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Screen: \Display0 1920x1080 Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Dataset consistency test: No problems found Validator rules: + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Rules/GermanySpecific&zip=1 + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Rules/MissingStreetnumberOrConscriptionnumber&zip=1 + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Rules/MissingWeekdays&zip=1 + https://www.openrailwaymap.org/validator/de-openrailwaymap.validator.mapcss + https://www.openrailwaymap.org/validator/openrailwaymap.validator.mapcss + https://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenNauticalChart/josm/master/Seamark.validator.mapcss + https://raw.githubusercontent.com/stefan-a-bauer/josm-validators/master/mtb.validator.mapcss + https://github.com/Jungle-Bus/transport_mapcss/raw/master/transport.validator.zip
Replying to Solarspot:
We can't, we have unofficial regional language codes in the database which are not recognized by ISO. We must extend the blacklist.