Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#157 closed enhancement (worksforme)
initial zoom calculation is based on waypoints
Reported by: | Owned by: | imi | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | unspecified | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | gpx waypoint zoom | Cc: |
Description
since josm supports waypoints it calculates the initial zoom based on the waypoints in the gpx file.
and because i still have the garmin USA and garmin Asia waypoint it starts at 3180.1 km zoom level :)
i have to zoom 5 times before i even see some tracks and that's just a waste of time.
i think everyone is much more interested in the tracks so perhaps it could calculate zoom level based on that again?
(thanks for the great tool btw, you rock!)
If you load a gpx file, JOSM tries to display all the data (you can achieve the same effect later by choosing "zoom to data" in View menu).
If your tracklog has some errornous trackpoints in it, you can use some scripts out there to clean it up before loading into JOSM, as example Tweeties "osmfilter" script somewhere in http://svn.openstreetmap.org