Modify

Opened 10 months ago

Closed 8 months ago

Last modified 8 months ago

#15648 closed defect (fixed)

Not warning about open islands with coastline

Reported by: naoliv Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 18.02
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Validate the attached example.
JOSM properly warns that an "area style way is not closed"

Now select the two ways, add natural=coastline and validate again: we can't see any warning about the open island.

Unless I am missing some coastline feature, open islands/islets should give a warning even if we have natural=coastline

JOSM:

Relative:URL: ^/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2017-12-05 00:58:56 +0100 (Tue, 05 Dec 2017)
Revision:13194
Build-Date:2017-12-05 02:33:31
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (13194 en) Linux Debian GNU/Linux testing (buster)
Memory Usage: 943 MB / 7168 MB (343 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 9.0.1+11-Debian-1, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
Screen: :0.0 1600x900, :0.1 1280x1024
Maximum Screen Size: 1600x1024
Java package: openjdk-9-jre:amd64-9.0.1+11-1
Java ATK Wrapper package: libatk-wrapper-java:all-0.33.3-13
VM arguments: [--add-modules=java.activation,java.se.ee, -Dawt.useSystemAAFontSettings=on]
Program arguments: [--language=en]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Attachments (1)

example.osm (713 bytes) - added by naoliv 10 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 10 months ago by naoliv

Attachment: example.osm added

comment:1 Changed 10 months ago by Klumbumbus

place=island should be used either on a single closed way or a multipolygon, not the way like in you example.osm file.

comment:2 Changed 10 months ago by naoliv

That is why I am asking for a validator warning, so we can catch islands that are wrong.

A real example: this island https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-23.5418/-45.0677 was wrongly split in multiple ways with place=island, like this way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/525742175/history

Since the ways also had natural=coastline, JOSM didn't give any warning about the wrong ways tagged with place=island

Last edited 10 months ago by naoliv (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 10 months ago by Klumbumbus

Yes, I was a bit confused.

comment:4 Changed 8 months ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 13394/josm:

  • fix #15648 - warn about unclosed ways with place=islands
  • fix #15659, see #12043 - always display place=island and place=islet fill color (and name) independent from the place style setting. Regression of r8986.

comment:5 Changed 8 months ago by Klumbumbus

Milestone: 18.02

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.