Modify

Opened 5 years ago

Closed 13 months ago

Last modified 13 months ago

#11128 closed enhancement (fixed)

Test amenity, shop, etc connected to highway

Reported by: naoliv Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 16.04
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

We are including this in our local validator rules.
Is it also interesting to have it in JOSM?

way[highway] > node[amenity],
way[highway] > node[building],
way[highway] > node[leisure],
way[highway] > node[office],
way[highway] > node[shop],
way[highway] > node[tourism] {
        throwWarning: tr("{0} node must not be connected to highway", "{0.key}");
}

Attachments (0)

Change History (20)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

This would produce false positives if e.g. a shop is tagged on the entrance node (which is part of the outline of a building) and a highway=path or highway=footway ends at this node.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Aun Johnsen <lists@…>

include [!entrance] on the node. Than the footway can lead to the entrance without giving false positives

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by naoliv

Klumbumbus, OK with a test for entrance?

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 10026/josm:

fix #11128 - add validator warning for pois connected to a highway (modified patch by naoliv)

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

Milestone: 16.03

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

In 10030/josm:

see #11128 - adjust validator warning for pois connected to a highway

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by aceman

For some reason, in our country, tourism=information+information=guidepost is placed directly on the junction of highways (footway,cycleway), not to the place of the pole besides the road.
See e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/253402650 . Can that be excluded from the warning?

comment:9 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

comment:10 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

In 10037/josm:

fix #11128 - downgrade validator warning for information=guidepost node connected to a highway

comment:11 in reply to:  8 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to aceman:

For some reason, in our country, tourism=information+information=guidepost is placed directly on the junction of highways (footway,cycleway), not to the place of the pole besides the road.
See e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/253402650 . Can that be excluded from the warning?

In my opinion this is bad tagging, however I downgraded the warning for tourism=information+information=guidepost to info level.

comment:12 Changed 4 years ago by aceman

Great, thanks.

comment:13 Changed 4 years ago by Klumbumbus

In 10071/josm:

see #11128 - fix validator warning text for tourism pois connected to a highway

comment:14 Changed 4 years ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 16.0316.04

Milestone renamed

comment:15 Changed 3 years ago by Klumbumbus

In 10231/josm:

see #11128 - don't warn about a amenity=car_weash node connected to a way

comment:16 Changed 13 months ago by Bjoeni

Milestone: 16.0418.09
Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Can we exclude natural=cave_entrance as well? That can be used together with tourism=attraction on the end of a path for example.
Or in general exclude tourism=attraction, I can imagine a quite few cases where this can lead to false positives.

comment:17 Changed 13 months ago by Klumbumbus

Milestone: 18.0916.04
Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

natural=* is not included in the test and tourism=* way end nodes are already excluded.

(Please don't change milestones and don't reopen such old tickets. Create a new one instead.)

comment:18 Changed 13 months ago by Bjoeni

Problem in my case was that the cave entrance was part of a cliff, which led to a warning.

Sorry about reopening the old ticket, different communities have different policies... It's about the same specific validation rule, so I thought it made sense.

comment:19 Changed 13 months ago by Klumbumbus

As the cliff way marks the top edge of the cliff, connecting a cave entrance to the cliff way is much likely indeed a tagging error.

comment:20 Changed 13 months ago by Bjoeni

I've seen more than a few caves tagged on cliffs and never thought about that... but assuming an absolutely vertical cliff, I still don't see a problem connecting them. The wiki just says "If the cliff is not perfectly vertical the way should be located on the top edge", it doesn't say that the way then represents the top edge - it's (in my understanding) the whole cliff, just placed on the top edge for abstraction (like a line for a highway doesn't represent the center line, but the whole street). And then it seems weird to me putting a cave entrance next to the cliff, when it is actually in the cliff. But that discussion doesn't really belong here.

And since this just happens when the cave is part of a cliff and tagged as a tourist attraction, I agree that changes of the validation are not really necessary anyway.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.