Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#10140 closed enhancement (fixed)
Add new validation rule- consider building:levels on nodes as invalid
Reported by: | Xxzme | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | 14.06 |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
Tag building:levels should be banned for points.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Key:building:levels#This_tag_should_be_banned_for_points
Attachments (0)
Change History (12)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Component: | unspecified → Core validator |
---|
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
comment:4 by , 10 years ago
Milestone: | → 14.06 |
---|
comment:5 by , 10 years ago
Thanks! Maybe this should be expanded to warn about any 'building:*' without 'building' or 'building:part' ?
comment:6 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | fixed |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
bastiK, well you talk about different case. My case irrelevant to houses mapped as single point.
My original case:
way 1000 contains points 2000, 2001.
way 1000 have tag building=yes
points 2000 and 2001 have tag building:levels
Validator should warn if point that part of way with building=* tagged as building:levels.
comment:7 by , 10 years ago
Another case:
way 1000 contains points 2000, 2001.
way 1000 tagged as building=* and building:levels=*
points 2000 and (or?) 2001 have tag building:levels=*
comment:8 by , 10 years ago
Summary: | Add new validation rule → Add new validation rule- consider building:levels on nodes as invalid |
---|
comment:12 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
There are two parts to this:
(1) seems reasonable to me.
However I would reject (2): there are already 743941 nodes tagged with
building=*
. Even though it isn't allowed according to the wiki, there might be good reasons for this, e.g. if you want to tag the number of levels for a building, but there is no aerial imagery to trace the outline.