Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#968 closed defect (wontfix)
Unreadable view of downloaded gps tracks if lines are turned on
Reported by: | Owned by: | framm | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
- Download Raw GPS data from bbox
min lat: 49.036892 min lon: 22.466505
max lat: 49.124784 max lon: 22.642288
- Turn on option Draw lines between raw gps points in Display Settings (if it was not turned on yet)
- See what happens.
Version 622.
Attachments (4)
Change History (14)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | gkrellShoot_06-28-08_111210.jpg added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
This is actually an error in your data. Your data has a normal track and inbetween jumps back to another position continously. Thus you get such a mixed up display. Either your GPS or the data conversion has a problem.
I had equal problems with an Destinator system which always jumped to a zero longitude.
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | invalid |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
Nope. That is not the case. There are two correct tracks inside. To me it looks like JOSM drawing lines between points of those two tracks jumping from one to the other and back.
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
I can be seen better on smaller area:
min lat: 49.07126219206578 min lon: 22.53708186101964
max lat: 49.0758309193756 max lon: 22.54398693436374
comment:5 by , 16 years ago
There are two tracks in database:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Adrian%20Siemieniak/traces/115867
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Jan%20G%C3%B3rski/traces/129345
I will attach both traces from database and a gpx file made by JOSM for small bounding box (one mentioned on 07/05/08 23:25:25
comment:6 by , 16 years ago
Ooops. Traces are to big to be attached. So I will attach only mixed one...
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | mixed_small.gpx added |
---|
Trace created by JOSM from traces downloaded from DB
comment:8 by , 16 years ago
Ok. Can reproduce it now.
Speculating a bit: The two tracks have overlapping time. Maybe they get mixed one into the other.
Here the OSM-Link for better access (easier to copy :-)
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?mlat=49.0824362952273&mlon=22.540768844942093&zoom=11
Same happens for merkaartor editor.
Please could you rereport this issue in the main OSM bug tracker and refer to that bug report here. I fear that is an API bug and not an application bug.
comment:10 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
This is wontfix by API. API guarantees that points returned will be in an order, but does not guarantee the kind of order. In this case it seems that points of two traces are sorted by time, an that is reason of bad look. The only solution on JOSM side seems to be draw.rawgps.max-line-length
With lines, bad