Modify

Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#9140 closed defect (duplicate)

validator false-positive: waterway=riverbank overlapping ways is not an error

Reported by: moltonel Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core validator Version: latest
Keywords: Cc:

Description

As discussed on https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/26906/working-around-validator-warning-for-adjacent-riverbanks :

It is common for waterway=riverbank closed ways to share an edge (because the riverbank is cut into multiple ways) but JOSM issues an "overlapping ways" warning.

Apparently, some users work around this by making the areas overlapp instead of sharing a segment, which is bad semantics. In fact, JOSM should actually show a warning in this case, I think.

Attachments (0)

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by skyper

Component: CoreCore validator
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed
Version: latest

Closed as duplicate of #4582.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by Don-vip

In 6300/josm:

see #4582, see #9140 - Fix validator false positive "overlapping ways" for adjacent waterway=riverbank

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.