Opened 11 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#8751 closed defect (duplicate)
roundabout and trunk
Reported by: | anonymous | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | roundabout and trunk | Cc: |
Description
Hello,
On the type of highway on the roundabout.
The motoroad and trunk roads are circulating specific and often slow-moving vehicles are prohibited (pedestrian, animal, motorcycle, bike, ..)
Testing the type of highway JOSM encourages roundaboud put in trunk when a trunk is connected to the roundabout.
Hence the roundabout is in spite of the connection trunk road or segondary primary (or lower) and slow vehicle (see below) can not take the roundabout.
In most cases (in the field) signs indicate the end and the beginning of trunk excluding the roundabout.
It seems preferable not to submit trunk on roundabout if there is a lower type connection. to let the vehicle slow to use the roundabout.
Similar to motorway
Regards
Attachments (0)
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
in the case of connection on a roundabout:
1 primary
1 primary_link
2 residential
residential proposal, while I think the primary would be desirable.
Should be used as the * _link highway without link.