Modify

Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#7662 closed defect (fixed)

Way end on Area: false positve

Reported by: dbusse Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 14.01
Component: Core validator Version: latest
Keywords: way end area Cc: Emvee

Description

The Validator Plugin warns when a way ends on an area (like coastlines, natural=water,..).
But when a way leads to a route=ferry way then there should be an way end on the coastline.

From the Wik (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:route%3Dferry)i this kind of mapping is intended intended:

... The connection should be on a node shared with the coastline. ...

Therefore it may be worth considering in this case not to generate a warning.


Attachments (0)

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by skyper

Ticket #7685 has been marked as a duplicate of this ticket.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by skyper

Cc: Emvee added
Keywords: way end area added; validator removed
Type: enhancementdefect

From #7685:

Emvee:

I have a footway that acts as entrance to a building for which the Validator gives a warning "Way terminates on Area" with the way being the footway and the area being the building. Although I appreciate the warning I think it would be good not to warn if the (high)way ends on a node with "entrance=yes" and/or building=entrance.

Example: footway, building and entrance.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by mrwojo

Some interesting considerations here.

  1. Wouldn't it seem that a highway=* might also typically lead to the same node as the route=ferry? If the one side is fixed the other side may need it too.
  2. #7685 is detecting that the highway=footway connects to a landuse=grass multipolygon. The building is an inner member.
    1. The validator may want to report the multipolygon in the warning rather than its member, since it's the multipolygon that has the relevant tags.
    2. At first glance it may seem tempting to not warn when a way ends on an inner member, but consider the situation where the inner member has no relevant tags -- that should remain a warning.

These issues may be related to the landuse vs. landcover discussion. It's one thing to say that the grass ends at the house or the road ends at the water, it's quite different to say that the house is in a residential area. Just a thought...

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by aceman

Is the warning for ways ending at entrances still given? Is there any progress on this bug?

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 14.01

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by simon04

In 6724/josm:

see #7662 - Validator: do not show "Way terminates on Area" if way is connected to ferry route

comment:7 in reply to:  4 Changed 7 years ago by simon04

Replying to aceman:

Is the warning for ways ending at entrances still given? Is there any progress on this bug?

Only ways ending at landuse or natural are tested.

Is there something to be done for this ticket?

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by Emvee

Checked entrances in JOSM 2013-12-20 (6502) and see no problem any more.

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by Don-vip

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.