Opened 14 years ago
Last modified 9 months ago
#4596 new enhancement
Relations are not always easily distinguishable — at Initial Version
Reported by: | NE2 | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: | matthijs |
Description
If you have several relations for different parts of a route, like those on http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Interstate_Highway_relations (some routes are split by state or direction), there's no way to distinguish them in the relation list on the right if you use the tags such that they apply to the underlying elements (so ref is just 95 or I 95 and name is either blank or a name like "Delaware Turnpike").
This specific case would be solved by including addr:state and direction tags if present, but there are many other possible situations where this could cause a problem. I suggest supporting a new relation_name tag that would give each relation a unique name like "Interstate 95 in Delaware (northbound)".