Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#4231 closed enhancement (fixed)
Validator: duplicate nodes test should round to OSM precision
Reported by: | Ldp | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
When a node having a very precise coordinate is uploaded to OSM, it looses some of the precision. When it is later downloaded from OSM, and a non-uploaded node is merged into the layer, the duplicate nodes test fails to pick this up.
For instance:
- New node: 50.8657084066, 5.67127850237
- Upload this to OSM, and then later download
- It's now: 50.8657084, 5.6712785
- Merge in more of the original dataset
- Run the validator. It (rightfully) fails to see these as duplicate nodes, because they are not exactly alike.
I propose to round off any coordinates to the maximum OSM precision, when running the duplicate nodes test. These more precise node coordinates will be rounded anyway, when they're uploaded.
Fixed in [o19227]