#2421 closed defect (fixed)
[PATCH]Exception when open GPX file with negative HDOP
Reported by: | anonymous | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
When I open a GPX file with negative HDOP values JOSM give me an exception (java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException). The line in the GPX is: "<hdop>-9.700000</hdop>". If I remove the "-" all goes ok. I try with some previous versions, with latest more or less stable (1529) and with latest (1930). All the same. I have windows XPsp2 and java 6_13.
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Summary: | Exception when open GPX file with negative HDOP → [PATCH]Exception when open GPX file with negative HDOP |
---|
GPX file is broken, anyway the whole thing is pretty easy to fix.
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | hdop.patch added |
---|
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
I know that the GPX is broken (or non standard). The tracks comes from CetusGps on Palm (not more developed!) and GPSBabel. I also send the bug report to GPSBabel. Anyway thank you for patching josm!
We should fix the exception, but generally negative HDOP's can't exist, so the basic GPX file is broken.