Opened 15 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#2369 closed enhancement (wontfix)
validate directions of oneway roads
Reported by: | Owned by: | team | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | Cc: | delta_foxtrot@… |
Description
routing apps need correct directions on motorways and oneway roads.
common mistakes can be automatically detected.
- any node used as start for all connected oneway roads. such a node is unreachable and should be flagged.
- same if a node is the endpoint. can be reached but no way to exit.
these should be flagged as errors
more enhanced checking could be done if we assume 2 oneway roads will merge only under a certain angle. if a motorway_link has the wrong direction it will merge with an angle > 120 degree, this can be flagged as a warning.
Attachments (0)
Change History (5)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
follow-up: 3 comment:2 by , 15 years ago
it's not an issue it's an enhancement.
in most cases motorway links join in an angle between 5-90 degree. if the angle is between 90-180 degree you can assume the direction of the link or the motorway is wrong. you need to measure the angle between the 2 pieces with the same direction at the connecting node. just picked 120 degree to exclude corner cases like yours where it a mapper may just connect them with 90 degree.
Replying to delta_foxtrot2:
Replying to aschoell@…:
routing apps need correct directions on motorways and oneway roads.
common mistakes can be automatically detected.
- any node used as start for all connected oneway roads. such a node is unreachable and should be flagged.
- same if a node is the endpoint. can be reached but no way to exit.
these should be flagged as errors
Is this still an issue in the current plugin? If so I'll try and take a look at it.
more enhanced checking could be done if we assume 2 oneway roads will merge only under a certain angle. if a motorway_link has the wrong direction it will merge with an angle > 120 degree, this can be flagged as a warning.
Ummmm can you give an example, a road near here splits/re-joins a couple of times at angles a lot less than 120 degress.
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Replying to anonymous:
it's not an issue it's an enhancement.
The issue, is the main topic of the ticket, which was unmarked one way roads.
However if you look on the Map Features page, certain roads are assumed to be one way unless otherwise specified.
"Some road types are assumed to be one-way (e.g. highway=motorway), others are assumed to be two-way (most others). The direction of the sequence of nodes of a way is indicated by sequential order of nodes within the way."
in most cases motorway links join in an angle between 5-90 degree. if the angle is between 90-180 degree you can assume the direction of the link or the motorway is wrong. you need to measure the angle between the 2 pieces with the same direction at the connecting node. just picked 120 degree to exclude corner cases like yours where it a mapper may just connect them with 90 degree.
Note to self, don't reply to tickets half asleep...
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Sorry, incorrectly drawn one way roads, I'll figure it out eventually I promise :)
Replying to aschoell@…:
Is this still an issue in the current plugin? If so I'll try and take a look at it.
Ummmm can you give an example, a road near here splits/re-joins a couple of times at angles a lot less than 120 degress.
http://maps.google.com.au/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=gympie&ie=UTF8&ll=-26.186684,152.653989&spn=0.003442,0.006963&t=k&z=18&layer=c&cbll=-26.186434,152.653892&panoid=r_dUuE_A5b_RFlZgvYz8dA&cbp=12,175.76,,0,-2.07