Opened 2 years ago
Last modified 2 years ago
#21842 new defect
Cannot connect to WMS service : layer not defined into the query
Reported by: | pagaille | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core imagery | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report geoservices.wallonie.be | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Add a new WMS service in the settings. In the first field, enter https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WMSServer?request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS
- Click Get Layers. The URL is generated : https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=&STYLES=&CRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&HEIGHT={height}&BBOX={bbox}
- Click OK And add the new Imagery to OSM's layers
The query doesn't work. Error message :
<ServiceExceptionReport xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/ogc" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.3.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/ogc http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.3.0/exceptions_1_3_0.xsd">
<ServiceException code="LayerNotDefined">Parameter 'layers' can not be empty.</ServiceException>
</ServiceExceptionReport>
What is the expected result?
The URL should be correctly built and the layer should be displayed
What happens instead?
The URL is not correctly built. The Layer setting is empty.
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
Her is the layers definition as reported by the WMS server :
<Layer> <Title> <![CDATA[ Eclairage public ]]> </Title> <CRS>CRS:84</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:4326</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:31370</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:3812</CRS> <!-- alias 3812 --> <CRS>EPSG:102199</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS> <!-- alias 3857 --> <CRS>EPSG:102100</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:4258</CRS> <EX_GeographicBoundingBox> <westBoundLongitude>2.654318</westBoundLongitude> <eastBoundLongitude>6.651396</eastBoundLongitude> <southBoundLatitude>49.426123</southBoundLatitude> <northBoundLatitude>51.110623</northBoundLatitude> </EX_GeographicBoundingBox> <BoundingBox CRS="CRS:84" minx="2.654318" miny="49.426123" maxx="6.651396" maxy="51.110623"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4326" minx="49.426123" miny="2.654318" maxx="51.110623" maxy="6.651396"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:31370" minx="30000.000000" miny="15000.000000" maxx="310000.000000" maxy="200000.000000"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3812" minx="529912.947806" miny="515053.211612" maxx="809920.191115" maxy="700077.712299"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:102199" minx="529912.947806" miny="515053.211612" maxx="809920.191115" maxy="700077.712299"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3857" minx="295477.314255" miny="6347477.319654" maxx="740430.033845" maxy="6640885.073617"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:102100" minx="295477.314255" miny="6347477.319654" maxx="740430.033845" maxy="6640885.073617"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4258" minx="49.426123" miny="2.654318" maxx="51.110623" maxy="6.651396"/> <Layer queryable="1"> <Name>0</Name> <Title> <![CDATA[ Eclairage public communal potentiellement superflu ]]> </Title> <Abstract> <![CDATA[ Points lumineux de l’éclairage public communal identifiés en 2020 comme potentiellement superflus. Ces points lumineux de l’éclairage public communal identifiés en 2020 comme potentiellement superflus pourraient faire l’objet d’une suppression en tenant compte des spécificités locales. Pour tout complément d'information sur cette donnée, consultez https://geoportail.wallonie.be/catalogue/ffc97e33-2af7-4e06-adfd-e76b1a137fe0.html ]]> </Abstract> <CRS>CRS:84</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:4326</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:31370</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:3812</CRS> <!-- alias 3812 --> <CRS>EPSG:102199</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS> <!-- alias 3857 --> <CRS>EPSG:102100</CRS> <CRS>EPSG:4258</CRS> <EX_GeographicBoundingBox> <westBoundLongitude>2.654318</westBoundLongitude> <eastBoundLongitude>6.651396</eastBoundLongitude> <southBoundLatitude>49.426123</southBoundLatitude> <northBoundLatitude>51.110623</northBoundLatitude> </EX_GeographicBoundingBox> <BoundingBox CRS="CRS:84" minx="2.654318" miny="49.426123" maxx="6.651396" maxy="51.110623"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4326" minx="49.426123" miny="2.654318" maxx="51.110623" maxy="6.651396"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:31370" minx="30000.000000" miny="15000.000000" maxx="310000.000000" maxy="200000.000000"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3812" minx="529912.947806" miny="515053.211612" maxx="809920.191115" maxy="700077.712299"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:102199" minx="529912.947806" miny="515053.211612" maxx="809920.191115" maxy="700077.712299"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3857" minx="295477.314255" miny="6347477.319654" maxx="740430.033845" maxy="6640885.073617"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:102100" minx="295477.314255" miny="6347477.319654" maxx="740430.033845" maxy="6640885.073617"/> <BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:4258" minx="49.426123" miny="2.654318" maxx="51.110623" maxy="6.651396"/> <Style> <Name>default</Name> <Title>0</Title> <LegendURL width="118" height="64"> <Format>image/png</Format> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xlink:href="https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?request=GetLegendGraphic%26version=1.3.0%26format=image/png%26layer=0" xlink:type="simple"/> </LegendURL> </Style> <MinScaleDenominator>236.235119</MinScaleDenominator> <MaxScaleDenominator>2834821.428571</MaxScaleDenominator> </Layer> </Layer>
Screenshot : https://nextcloud.gaillet.be/index.php/s/Fxye2zAPxCDXiMX
Revision:18360 Build-Date:2022-01-02 23:56:48 Identification: JOSM/1.5 (18360 en_GB) Mac OS X 11.5 OS Build number: macOS 11.6.3 (20G415) Memory Usage: 1210 MB / 2048 MB (263 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 17.0.1+12-LTS, Azul Systems, Inc., OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM Look and Feel: com.apple.laf.AquaLookAndFeel Screen: Display 69991620 2560×1440 (scaling 2.00×2.00) Maximum Screen Size: 2560×1440 Best cursor sizes: 16×16→16×16, 32×32→32×32 System property file.encoding: UTF-8 System property sun.jnu.encoding: UTF-8 Locale info: en_GB Numbers with default locale: 1234567890 -> 1234567890 VM arguments: [-Djpackage.app-version=18360, --add-modules=java.scripting,java.sql,javafx.controls,javafx.media,javafx.swing,javafx.web, --add-exports=java.base/sun.security.action=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-exports=java.desktop/com.apple.eawt=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-exports=java.desktop/com.sun.imageio.plugins.jpeg=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-exports=java.desktop/com.sun.imageio.spi=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.base/java.lang=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.base/java.nio=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.base/jdk.internal.loader=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.base/jdk.internal.ref=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.desktop/javax.imageio.spi=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.desktop/javax.swing.text.html=ALL-UNNAMED, --add-opens=java.prefs/java.util.prefs=ALL-UNNAMED, -Djpackage.app-path=/Applications/JOSM.app/Contents/MacOS/JOSM] Plugins: + PicLayer (1.0.1) + apache-commons (35893) + areaselector (405) + austriaaddresshelper (1597341117) + ejml (35893) + log4j (35893) + tageditor (35893) Tagging presets: + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Presets/Windrad&zip=1 Map paint styles: + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Modified&zip=1 Last errors/warnings: - 00211.541 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6535671.6664957,567468.4979892,6555239.5457367 content type was: text/xml - 00211.541 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6535671.6664957,567468.4979892,6555239.5457367 content type was: text/xml - 00211.544 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6535671.6664957,587036.3772302,6574807.4249777 content type was: text/xml - 00211.544 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6535671.6664957,587036.3772302,6574807.4249777 content type was: text/xml - 00211.563 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6496535.9080137,626172.1357122,6574807.4249777 content type was: text/xml - 00211.563 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6496535.9080137,626172.1357122,6574807.4249777 content type was: text/xml - 00211.575 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6496535.9080137,587036.3772302,6535671.6664957 content type was: text/xml - 00211.575 W: Image not returned for tile: https://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/FAUNE_FLORE/EP/MapServer/WmsServer?FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&VERSION=1.3.0&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=1&STYLES=&CRS=EPSG:3857&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&BBOX=547900.6187482,6496535.9080137,587036.3772302,6535671.6664957 content type was: text/xml - 00230.594 W: Unable to find supported projection for layer EP Superflu (SPW). Using EPSG:3857. - 00230.594 W: Unable to find supported projection for layer EP Superflu (SPW). Using EPSG:3857.
Attachments (0)
Change History (5)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 2 years ago
Component: | Core → External imagery source |
---|---|
Keywords: | geoservices.wallonie.be added |
comment:2 by , 2 years ago
Replying to skyper:
JOSM does not get the layer information.
Not sure I'm understanding what you mean. I guess JOSM should present a list of layers available through the WMS service and the user should select one. The problem is that that layers list isn't displayed, though it is provided in the server's response.
comment:3 by , 2 years ago
Component: | External imagery source → Core imagery |
---|
JOSM does not get the layer information.