Changes between Version 1 and Version 3 of Ticket #21235
- Timestamp:
- 2021-08-21T09:32:20+02:00 (3 years ago)
Legend:
- Unmodified
- Added
- Removed
- Modified
-
Ticket #21235
- Property Component Core → Core validator
- Property Type defect → enhancement
-
Ticket #21235 – Description
v1 v3 13 13 The validator treats `none` in a different manner as the rest; giving users the suggestion to use `sidewalk=no` instead. Currently the documentation on the wiki and TagInfo (https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/sidewalk#values) show that these are now treated as synonyms, with no preference for one or the other. It doesn't seem necessary for JOSM to have a preference one way or another, especially if mappers are simply using what other local mappers do. 14 14 15 === Whitelist s all other possible `footway` values===15 === Whitelist blocks all other possible `footway` values except for three === 16 16 17 17 While the above values are clear examples of misstagging, `footway` is not an invalid key, and is used to provide a refining of `highway=footway`. The validator acknowledges this for `access_aisle`, `crossing`, and `sidewalk`, but excludes everything else. This seems too strict compared to the other rules — we don't whitelist values for `highway=*` for example. Mappers can (and do) create new values, and some are gaining broader acceptance. This check seems superfluous with the checks for values that probably mean `sidewalk=*` in place.