Modify

Opened 4 weeks ago

Closed 4 weeks ago

#20330 closed defect (fixed)

Crossing landuse=residential and natural=water should not produce a warning

Reported by: Famlam Owned by: GerdP
Priority: normal Milestone: 21.01
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: template_report crossingways water landuse residential Cc:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Validate attached file (part of Nijmegen, NL)

What is the expected result?

No validator complaints about crossing area/way

What happens instead?

Validator complains about the natural=water crossing with landuse=residential (but having a bit of water in a residential area is quite normal in NL)

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

Not sure if a regression of #20121 or older

Fun fact, if you change landuse=residential to landuse=industrial the validator is silent.

URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2020-12-28 22:03:23 +0100 (Mon, 28 Dec 2020)
Build-Date:2020-12-29 02:30:53
Revision:17428
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (17428 nl) Windows 10 64-Bit
OS Build number: Windows 10 Home 2009 (19042)
Memory Usage: 897 MB / 1820 MB (611 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_271-b09, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
Look and Feel: com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows.WindowsLookAndFeel
Screen: \Display0 1920×1080 (scaling 1,00×1,00)
Maximum Screen Size: 1920×1080
Best cursor sizes: 16×16→32×32, 32×32→32×32
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugins:
+ OpeningHoursEditor (35640)
+ imagery_offset_db (35640)
+ pt_assistant (2.1.10-80-g7d9bba3)
+ reverter (35640)
+ tageditor (35640)
+ turnlanes-tagging (288)
+ undelete (35640)
+ utilsplugin2 (35674)

Map paint styles:
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/PublicTransport&zip=1
+ %UserProfile%\Documents\tijdelijke bestanden\josm-eigen.mappaint.mapcss

Validator rules:
+ %UserProfile%\Documents\tijdelijke bestanden\josm-eigen.validator.mapcss

Attachments (1)

Water residential crossing.osm (220.6 KB) - added by Famlam 4 weeks ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

Changed 4 weeks ago by Famlam

comment:1 Changed 4 weeks ago by GerdP

Caused by r17400. Might be an edge case. My understanding was that a landuse=resdiential should either contain the water or stop at its border.

Last edited 4 weeks ago by GerdP (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 4 weeks ago by GerdP

On the other hand it was not really intended to produce this messsage. If we want such a test it should better be implemented in mapcss rules.

comment:3 Changed 4 weeks ago by GerdP

Owner: changed from team to GerdP
Status: newassigned

comment:4 Changed 4 weeks ago by Klumbumbus

I think we schouldn't warn about the case in the example.

comment:5 Changed 4 weeks ago by GerdP

Milestone: 21.01
Summary: Crossing landuse=residential and natural=waterCrossing landuse=residential and natural=water should not produce a warning

comment:6 Changed 4 weeks ago by GerdP

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

In 17430/josm:

fix #20330: Crossing landuse=residential and natural=water should not produce a warning

  • ignore crossing ways when one is landuse=residential and the other is natural=water or landuse=reservoir

(both should be implemented in mapcss rules if wanted)

  • add unit test

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain GerdP.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.