Modify ↓
Opened 3 years ago
Closed 3 years ago
#20179 closed defect (worksforme)
Filtering Nodes stopped working
Reported by: | Owned by: | team | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | filter | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- Try to filter to just show or hide "nodes" in OSM data.
What is the expected result?
In prior versions I've been able to hide nodes or show only the nodes.
I use this to select a group of ways in an area to work on their tagging, without adding unnecessary tags to nodes associated to the ways. Or, if I accidentally set tags on a bunch of nodes, I can select a group of nodes without selecting any other objects and then edit just those nodes.
What happens instead?
Filters are not affected.
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2020-10-03 13:42:38 +0200 (Sat, 03 Oct 2020) Build-Date:2020-10-04 01:30:47 Revision:17084 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (17084 en) Windows 10 64-Bit OS Build number: Windows 10 Home 2004 (19041) Memory Usage: 786 MB / 1820 MB (351 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_261-b12, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Look and Feel: com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows.WindowsLookAndFeel Screen: \Display0 1920x1080 (scaling 1.0x1.0) Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Best cursor sizes: 16x16 -> 32x32, 32x32 -> 32x32 Plugins: + FastDraw (35640) + apache-commons (35524) + ejml (35458) + geotools (35458) + jaxb (35543) + jts (35458) + opendata (35640) + utilsplugin2 (35640) Last errors/warnings: - 104351.261 W: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - 104351.269 E: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - 104351.269 W: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmTransferException: Could not connect to the OSM server. Please check your internet connection.. Cause: java.net.UnknownHostException: api.openstreetmap.org - 357300.427 E: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmApiException: ResponseCode=400, Error Header=<You requested too many nodes (limit is 50000). Either request a smaller area, or use planet.osm> - 357300.443 E: Bad Request - <html>The OSM server 'api.openstreetmap.org' reported a bad request.<br><br>The area you tried to download is too big or your request was too large.<br>Either request a smaller area or use an export file provided by the OSM community.</html>
Attachments (0)
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 3 years ago
comment:2 by , 3 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
sorry, my bad. User error I think. I was just using the word "node" in the filter and that has worked on the past.
When I use "type:node" it works fine.