Opened 18 years ago
Closed 18 years ago
#2 closed enhancement (wontfix)
Ability to delete GPX points before exporting
Reported by: | Wollschaf | Owned by: | imi |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
It would be really useful to be able to delete specific GPX points (areas) prior to uploading the tracklogs. As I was not able to find a (simple) tool that allows GPX editing (other than selecting trackpoints by hand and deleting them)... JOSM is a perfect candidate for this feature.
Adding this will most probably be a lot of work, as the exported tracks should still contain their additional information (time and elevation) to be accepted by OSM.
Another possibility would be to open gpx files as osm data, and just display the nodes (not segments). Those nodes should never be uploaded directly to OSM, just be deletable (moving around is bad) and exportable as gpx.
The way you described briefly works. Since JOSM is meant for OSM data to be edited and not for GPX data, I do not plan to extend editing features for GPX layers much (anyone up to write a plugin for this? ;)
For now use:
Another way is to use Jörg Ostertag's osmfilter.pl script to clean up silly gps nodes.