Opened 9 days ago

Last modified 9 days ago

#19600 new enhancement

flag highway that terminates on amenity=parking

Reported by: GerdP Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: Cc:


We have a test WayConnectedToArea that complains when a highway terminates on a closed way tagged e.g. natural=wood or landuse=residential.
I was surprised to find out that this test doesn't complain when the closed way is tagged with amenity=parking.
I think it is a common tagging error. Mappers seem to assume that that a closed way with amenity=parking works similar to a closed way with highway=pedestrian?

A discussion in the mkgmap dev list shows there is no consensus about this:

If we decide that a JOSM treats an amenity=parking like a highway we should change other tests like UnconnectedWays,shouldn't we?

Attachments (1)

19600-sample.osm (3.8 KB) - added by GerdP 9 days ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (2)

Changed 9 days ago by GerdP

Attachment: 19600-sample.osm added

comment:1 Changed 9 days ago by skyper

I'd prefer the opposite. amenity=parking is no highway=*. Adding area:highway=service would define it as the area of a highway but still it is no highway. Only highway=service together with area=yes is an highway=*

I even find amenity=parking share segments with highway=* for parking spaces along a road. I like to get a warning for this situation, as well.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
as new The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
to The owner will be changed from team to the specified user.
The owner will change to GerdP
as duplicate The resolution will be set to duplicate.The specified ticket will be cross-referenced with this ticket
The owner will be changed from team to anonymous.

Add Comment

E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.