Modify

Opened 14 months ago

Closed 14 months ago

Last modified 11 months ago

#17973 closed enhancement (fixed)

warn if foot/cycle way is missing segregated=*

Reported by: Klumbumbus Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 19.08
Component: Core validator Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

as suggested in ticket:17542#comment:12.
osmwiki:Key:segregated says This key has no default value and should be tagged on all shared ways!

Attachments (0)

Change History (10)

comment:1 Changed 14 months ago by mkoniecz

"should be tagged on all shared ways" - I am a bit dubious about it, does it make any sense to tag it on say bicycle=designated foot=designated surface=dirt? It is clear that it is not going to be segregated.

I feel that Wiki should be edited.

At least in https://github.com/westnordost/StreetComplete/pull/1135 I decided that bothering users about segregated status of unpaved ways is a waste of time.

Last edited 14 months ago by mkoniecz (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 14 months ago by Klumbumbus

OK, we can ommit the warning for unpaved surfaces.

comment:3 Changed 14 months ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 15268/josm:

fix #17973 - warn about Combined foot- and cycleway without segregated (except if surface is any kind of unpaved)

comment:4 in reply to:  1 ; Changed 14 months ago by anonymous

Replying to mkoniecz:

does it make any sense to tag it on say bicycle=designated foot=designated surface=dirt? It is clear that it is not going to be segregated.

That's okay, good point. But is it a valid tagging? I can't think of any road which is signposted with that blue table and the road is unpaved. Can anyone link examples?

comment:6 Changed 14 months ago by Klumbumbus

https://www.noz.de/lokales/meppen/artikel/1644254/meppen-rutschgefahr-fuer-radfahrer-an-der-bruecke
The article says that they used surface=fine_gravel (due to environmental and flooding regulations and for optical reasons) but will change it to paving_stones as it didn't proove itself and cyclists could slip there.

comment:7 Changed 14 months ago by mkoniecz

Can anyone link examples?

Kraków, Poland has some insane bicycle "infrastructure". I mapped once bicycle=designated foot=designated surface=dirt - unfortunately I am not going to be able to provide a photo, as it is now gone and replaced by a residential building.

http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/Lt2 finds for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/240498502 that continues to be correct - as far as this way is concerned https://www.google.pl/maps/@50.0602485,19.9007153,3a,45.3y,314.93h,81.59t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sElGMdDTlzBcuk5elDE6Vbg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 is still up to date (some other things changed but this cycleway segment remains in limbo)

Last edited 14 months ago by mkoniecz (previous) (diff)

comment:8 Changed 12 months ago by Klumbumbus

In 15402/josm:

fix #18183, see #17973 - don't warn about "Combined foot- and cycleway without segregated" in case of foot=use_sidepath or bicycle=use_sidepath

comment:9 Changed 12 months ago by Klumbumbus

(see also #18196)

comment:10 Changed 11 months ago by Klumbumbus

In 15524/josm:

see #17973, fix #18331 - don't warn about missing segregated if bicycle=dismount is used

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.