#17111 closed enhancement (othersoftware)
convert boundary=protected_area + protect_class=2 into human readable equivalent boundary=national_park
Reported by: | mkoniecz | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- create closed way
- add
boundary=protected_area
- add
protect_class=2
- run validator
What is the expected result?
Validator proposes to convert into boundary=national_park
with available autofix
What happens instead?
Nothing
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dprotected_area#Nature-protected-area
I discovered this during reviewing https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/3509#pullrequestreview-182957295
URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2018-12-11 00:24:50 +0100 (Tue, 11 Dec 2018) Build-Date:2018-12-11 02:32:21 Revision:14551 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (14551 en) Linux Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS Memory Usage: 482 MB / 869 MB (147 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_191-b12, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Screen: :0.0 1920x1080 Maximum Screen Size: 1920x1080 Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: + OpeningHoursEditor (34535) + buildings_tools (34724) + continuosDownload (82) + imagery_offset_db (34641) + measurement (34529) + reverter (34552) + todo (30306) Last errors/warnings: - W: No configuration settings found. Using hardcoded default values for all pools.
Attachments (0)
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
boundary=national_park with protect_class=5 is simply mistagging (complaining about it may be a good idea for a separate warning), as it is inherently contradictionary
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
According to Polish Wikipedia, it is not a tagging issue - I think this is an example of local/global classification differences:
W Polsce odpowiadają im parki krajobrazowe, ale także niektóre parki narodowe, jak Wigierski, czy Ojcowski.
In Poland, they are corresponding to landscape parks, but also some national parks, such as Wigierski and Ojcowski.
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
In that case it really should be documented at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dprotected_area#Nature-protected-area because it is not really mentioned.
comment:5 by , 5 years ago
Resolution: | → othersoftware |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
I'm not sure if this is good idea, because not all national parks in Poland have the same class and that will drop some part of the information - here are my findings:
[ https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/603#issuecomment-350587768 ]