Modify

Opened 7 months ago

Closed 7 months ago

#16646 closed defect (fixed)

FileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: The file or folder is corrupt

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 18.08
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: template_report windows font Cc:

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?

What is the expected result?

What happens instead?

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

URL:https://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2018-07-29 00:41:59 +0200 (Sun, 29 Jul 2018)
Build-Date:2018-07-29 01:32:17
Revision:14066
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (14066 ru) Windows 10 64-Bit
OS Build number: Windows 10 Home Single Language 1709 (16299)
Memory Usage: 247 MB / 989 MB (179 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_161-b12, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
Screen: \Display0 1366x768
Maximum Screen Size: 1366x768

Plugins:
+ DirectDownload
+ FastDraw
+ OSMRecPlugin
+ OpeningHoursEditor
+ PicLayer
+ RoadSigns
+ apache-commons
+ buildings_tools
+ download_along
+ ejml
+ geotools
+ imagery_offset_db
+ jts
+ log4j
+ reverter
+ routing
+ tageditor
+ turnlanes
+ turnlanes-tagging
+ undelete

Tagging presets:
+ https://raw.githubusercontent.com/yopaseopor/traffic_signs_preset_JOSM/master/RU.zip
+ https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Presets/Playground_Equipment&zip=1
+ https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ruosm-presets/literan-moscow/master/russian_shops.xml
+ https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Presets/StreetCabinet&zip=1

Map paint styles:
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/BesideTheRoad_Speed&zip=1
+ https://github.com/igitov/forest-josm-style/archive/master.zip
+ https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/ParkingLanes&zip=1

Last errors/warnings:
- E: Handled by bug report queue: java.nio.file.DirectoryIteratorException: java.nio.file.FileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: Файл или папка повреждены. Чтение невозможно.. Причина: java.nio.file.FileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: Файл или папка повреждены. Чтение невозможно.


=== REPORTED CRASH DATA ===
BugReportExceptionHandler#handleException:
No data collected.

Warning issued by: BugReportExceptionHandler#handleException

=== STACK TRACE ===
Thread: main (1)
java.nio.file.DirectoryIteratorException: java.nio.file.FileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: Файл или папка повреждены. Чтение невозможно.

	at sun.nio.fs.WindowsDirectoryStream$WindowsDirectoryIterator.readNextEntry(Unknown Source)
	at sun.nio.fs.WindowsDirectoryStream$WindowsDirectoryIterator.hasNext(Unknown Source)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.tools.PlatformHookWindows.getInstalledFonts(PlatformHookWindows.java:621)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.tools.PlatformHookWindows.extendFontconfig(PlatformHookWindows.java:552)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.tools.PlatformHookWindows.afterPrefStartupHook(PlatformHookWindows.java:176)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.MainApplication.mainJOSM(MainApplication.java:963)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.MainApplication$2.processArguments(MainApplication.java:283)
	at org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.MainApplication.main(MainApplication.java:864)
Caused by: java.nio.file.FileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: Файл или папка повреждены. Чтение невозможно.

	at sun.nio.fs.WindowsException.translateToIOException(Unknown Source)
	at sun.nio.fs.WindowsException.asIOException(Unknown Source)
	... 8 more

=== RUNNING THREADS ===
Thread: Signal Dispatcher (4) of system

Thread: Attach Listener (5) of system

Thread: Reference Handler (2) of system
java.lang.Object.wait(Native Method)
java.lang.Object.wait(Unknown Source)
java.lang.ref.Reference.tryHandlePending(Unknown Source)
java.lang.ref.Reference$ReferenceHandler.run(Unknown Source)

Thread: main (1)
Stacktrace see above.

Thread: Finalizer (3) of system
java.lang.Object.wait(Native Method)
java.lang.ref.ReferenceQueue.remove(Unknown Source)
java.lang.ref.ReferenceQueue.remove(Unknown Source)
java.lang.ref.Finalizer$FinalizerThread.run(Unknown Source)

Thread: Thread-1 (9) of main
sun.nio.fs.WindowsNativeDispatcher.GetQueuedCompletionStatus0(Native Method)
sun.nio.fs.WindowsNativeDispatcher.GetQueuedCompletionStatus(Unknown Source)
sun.nio.fs.WindowsWatchService$Poller.run(Unknown Source)
java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Attachments (0)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 7 months ago by Don-vip

Keywords: windows font added
Summary: defectFileSystemException: C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: The file or folder is corrupt

As said in error message:

C:\WINDOWS\Fonts: Файл или папка повреждены. Чтение невозможно.

This isn't a JOSM problem, please update your version of Java, make sure Windows is up-to-date, that you didn't do anything fancy in this folder. Maybe you need to uninstall custom fonts, or run a Windows troubleshoot program.

The best we can do is to ignore the error but you risk to face strange font issues.

comment:2 Changed 7 months ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 18.08

comment:3 Changed 7 months ago by Don-vip

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 14161/josm:

fix #16646 - catch DirectoryIteratorException when loading Fonts on Windows

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.