Modify

Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#16194 closed defect (worksforme)

Barrier node disappears

Reported by: sloerunner Owned by: sloerunner
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Core Version: latest
Keywords: template_report Cc:

Description

I discovered a problem with JOSM yesterday to do with Barriers on highways. I thought maybe there was a corrupt database, but today I have been able to create the problem in a different place.

At N 52 11.785 E 000 14.861 I tried to add a kissing gate on the footpath. I added a new node and then applied the Barrier preset to the node. After applying the preset the node disappears from the screen (and the symbol). However, there is still something there which you can observe my moving the adjacent nodes. Try it.

JOSM v13576

Attachments (3)

ticket16194.osm (186.6 KB) - added by sloerunner 3 years ago.
ticket16194.joz (21.4 KB) - added by anonymous 3 years ago.
CaptureJOSM.JPG (102.7 KB) - added by anonymous 3 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (11)

comment:1 in reply to:  description Changed 3 years ago by Don-vip

Replying to sloerunner:

After applying the preset the node disappears from the screen (and the symbol). However, there is still something there which you can observe my moving the adjacent nodes.

This sounds like a problem with your setup. Can you please post a full status report? Also, a session file (.jos) would be really helpful.

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by Don-vip

Owner: changed from team to sloerunner
Status: newneedinfo

Changed 3 years ago by sloerunner

Attachment: ticket16194.osm added

Changed 3 years ago by anonymous

Attachment: ticket16194.joz added

comment:4 Changed 3 years ago by sloerunner

I have created another barrier alongside the previous one.
See attachments. You should now see 2 strange nodes without any handles.

comment:5 Changed 3 years ago by Klumbumbus

Your files look fine to me.

JOSM automatically hides icons on low zoom (with a few exceptions like natural=peak or place=* nodes) to avoid clutter. Just zoom in to see the icon. Please add a screenshot if this doesn't solve your problem.

Changed 3 years ago by anonymous

Attachment: CaptureJOSM.JPG added

comment:6 Changed 3 years ago by sloerunner

See attachment CaptureJOSM.JPG.
JOSM is zoomed in to 20m. You will see there are corners in the line which don't have the square symbol indicating a node.
These were nodes until I defined them as barriers.

The problem only happens when I apply barriers. Other types of node objects behave correctly.
The UNDO function works to undo these problems.

Thanks for helping out.

comment:7 Changed 3 years ago by Klumbumbus

Resolution: worksforme
Status: needinfoclosed

You have one or more filter(s) active. Disable them and it should be fine again.

Last edited 3 years ago by Klumbumbus (previous) (diff)

comment:8 Changed 3 years ago by anonymous

Doh!! Thanks for pointing out my error.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain sloerunner.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.