#15138 closed defect (invalid)
JOSM Validator wrong messages railway crossing
Reported by: | RailAir | Owned by: | RailAir |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core validator | Version: | |
Keywords: | template_report railway level crossing | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- A point correctly tagged as railway=level_crossing causes the message railway=crossing missing
What is the expected result?
What happens instead?
Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.
URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b Last:Changed Date: 2017-07-30 17:07:42 +0200 (Sun, 30 Jul 2017) Build-Date:2017-07-30 15:14:00 Revision:12542 Relative:URL: ^/trunk Identification: JOSM/1.5 (12542 de) Windows 10 64-Bit OS Build number: Windows 10 Pro 1703 (15063) Memory Usage: 755 MB / 1820 MB (315 MB allocated, but free) Java version: 1.8.0_144-b01, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM Screen: \Display0 1280x1024, \Display1 1280x1024 Maximum Screen Size: 1280x1024 Dataset consistency test: No problems found Plugins: + buildings_tools (33004) + editgpx (33004) + pbf (33241) + poly (33004) + turnrestrictions (33088) Tagging presets: + C:\Program Files (x86)\JOSM\Presets_Historic_Stone.zip Map paint styles: + https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Osmc&zip=1 Last errors/warnings: - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet - W: java.io.IOException: Attribution is not loaded yet
Attachments (0)
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 7 years ago
Component: | Core → Core validator |
---|---|
Keywords: | railway level crossing added |
comment:2 by , 7 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → needinfo |
comment:3 by , 7 years ago
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/364726550
German text in JOSM Validator is "Bahnübergang für Fußgänger ohne railway=crossing" and in English translated "railway crossing for pedestrians without railway=crossing"
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | needinfo → closed |
The warning is right as this is a crossing for pedestrian, which should be tagged with railway=crossing not with railway=level_crossing.
See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:railway=level_crossing and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:railway=crossing
(For this error you can use the fix button of the validator panel, which automatically changes the tag to railway=crossing)
which point? Please give a real example.