Modify

Opened 3 years ago

Closed 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

#13228 closed defect (fixed)

Severe validator problem. The "fix" will destroy the data.

Reported by: mdk Owned by: team
Priority: blocker Milestone:
Component: Core Version: latest
Keywords: template_report Cc: Klumbumbus

Description

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Load temp.osm
  2. Insert node into existing way by grabbing middle of an existing segment. (see example in temp2.osm)
  3. Validate -> The new nodes are marked as "no tags - unconnected nodes without physical tags" (see validated.png)
  4. Use the "Fix" method on warnings. The nodes disapear in a strange way: no node markes, but ways are following the deleted node (see fixed.png)
  5. save current state (as I did in temp3.osm)
  6. Try to load last saved file -> errors like :

org.openstreetmap.josm.io.IllegalDataException: Way with external ID '334,029,905' includes missing node with external ID '-23,135'

What is the expected result?

Normal operation: No validator warnings, node markes on nodes, valid save files.

What happens instead?

Wrong validation warning.
Destroyed save file.

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

I think the source could be a wrong validator warning.
As a follow up the "fix" will delete a node, which is in use.
The saved file could not be parsed, because required nodes are missing.

URL:http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2016-07-27 02:48:44 +0200 (Wed, 27 Jul 2016)
Build-Date:2016-07-27 01:36:37
Revision:10659
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (10659 en) Linux Ubuntu 15.10
Memory Usage: 482 MB / 876 MB (133 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_91-8u91-b14-3ubuntu1~15.10.1-b14, Oracle Corporation, OpenJDK Server VM
Java package: openjdk-8-jre:i386-8u91-b14-3ubuntu1~15.10.1
VM arguments: [-Djosm.restart=true, -Djosm.home=<josm.pref>, -Djava.net.useSystemProxies=true]

Plugins:
- ColumbusCSV (32359)
- FastDraw (32639)
- HouseNumberTaggingTool (32584)
- Mapillary (32639)
- OpeningHoursEditor (32583)
- RoadSigns (32584)
- apache-commons (32584)
- apache-http (32584)
- buildings_tools (32639)
- contourmerge (1014)
- imagery-xml-bounds (32489)
- imagery_offset_db (32528)
- pbf (32584)
- poly (32584)
- public_transport (32639)
- reltoolbox (32639)
- reverter (32584)
- terracer (32426)
- turnlanes (32584)
- turnrestrictions (32629)
- utilsplugin2 (32725)

Tagging presets:
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Presets/LaneAttributes&preset&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Presets/OneClick&zip=1

Map paint styles:
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Lane_and_Road_Attributes&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Maxspeed&zip=1
- https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Traffic_signs&zip=1

Last errors/warnings:
- E: org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.mappaint.mapcss.parsergen.ParseException: Encountered " <IDENT> "preset "" at line 1, column 19.
- W: Failed to parse Mappaint styles from 'https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Traffic_signs&zip=1'. Error was: Reached end of file while parsing
- E: org.openstreetmap.josm.gui.mappaint.mapcss.parsergen.ParseException: Reached end of file while parsing
- W: Initializing map style https://josm.openstreetmap.de/josmfile?page=Styles/Traffic_signs&zip=1 completed in 11 ms (2 errors, 0 warnings)
- E: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.IllegalDataException: Way with external ID '334,029,905' includes missing node with external ID '-23,135'.
- E: Error - <html>Could not read file 'temp2.osm'.<br>Error is:<br>Way with external ID '334,029,905' includes missing node with external ID '-23,135'.</html>
- W: Plugin seems to be adding listener during mapFrameInitialized(): ContourMergeModelManager#wireToJOSM. Layer listeners should be set on plugin load.
- W: Plugin seems to be adding listener during mapFrameInitialized(): ContourMergeModelManager#wireToJOSM. Layer listeners should be set on plugin load.
- E: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.IllegalDataException: Way with external ID '369,597,956' includes missing node with external ID '-40,275'.
- E: Error - <html>Could not read file 'temp3.osm'.<br>Error is:<br>Way with external ID '369,597,956' includes missing node with external ID '-40,275'.</html>

Attachments (5)

temp.osm (9.2 KB) - added by mdk 3 years ago.
temp2.osm (9.6 KB) - added by mdk 3 years ago.
temp3.osm (9.3 KB) - added by mdk 3 years ago.
validated.png (273.8 KB) - added by mdk 3 years ago.
fixed.png (262.3 KB) - added by mdk 3 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

Changed 3 years ago by mdk

Attachment: temp.osm added

Changed 3 years ago by mdk

Attachment: temp2.osm added

Changed 3 years ago by mdk

Attachment: temp3.osm added

Changed 3 years ago by mdk

Attachment: validated.png added

Changed 3 years ago by mdk

Attachment: fixed.png added

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by Klumbumbus

Cc: Klumbumbus added

comment:2 Changed 3 years ago by Don-vip

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Closed as duplicate of #13225.
Different symptom of #13225. Can you please check with r10660+?

comment:3 Changed 3 years ago by Don-vip

Resolution: duplicatefixed

In 10662/josm:

see #12472, fix #13230, fix #13225, fix #13228 - disable ReferenceEquality warning + partial revert of r10656 + r10659, causes too much problems

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.