Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#12206 closed defect (fixed)

The GB Imagery layer "OS OpenData Locator" has stopped working.

Reported by: neil.robert@… Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: External imagery source Version:
Keywords: template_report Cc:


What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. Load area of GB to work on into JOSM
  2. Call Imagery layer "OS OpenData Locator"

What is the expected result?

Coloured boxes with name written on appear over location where OS Opendata Locator has different street name from OSM.

What happens instead?

Message "Errpr: Problem loading tile" massages over working area.

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.

The source site "" has made some address changes recently and hopefuly an address change will resolve problem.

Repository:UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last:Changed Date: 2015-11-24 00:04:12 +0100 (Tue, 24 Nov 2015)
Build-Date:2015-11-23 23:14:21
Relative:URL: ^/trunk

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (9060 en_GB) Windows 7 64-Bit
Memory Usage: 53 MB / 494 MB (17 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_66, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM

Attachments (0)

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by wiktorn

Do you know new address? I looked on the site and haven't found anything. Top-left link to map is right now broken :-(

Under: there is no layer named similar to Opendata Locator.

Anyway - this can be fixed by editing the page on wiki:

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by stoecker

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I have no idea what it does but it seems to work again.

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment

E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.