Modify

Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#11508 closed defect (fixed)

Move Node onto Way action moves the way aswell

Reported by: Klumbumbus Owned by: team
Priority: normal Milestone: 15.05
Component: Core Version:
Keywords: template_report Cc:

Description (last modified by Klumbumbus)

What steps will reproduce the problem?

  1. use Move Node onto Way action

What is the expected result?

the node is part of the way without changing the direction of the way

What happens instead?

the way moves; the angle of the parts of the way before and after the node is not 180°

Please provide any additional information below. Attach a screenshot if possible.


Revision: 8435
Repository Root: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn
Relative URL: ^/trunk
Last Changed Author: Don-vip
Last Changed Date: 2015-05-31 17:06:27 +0200 (Sun, 31 May 2015)
Build-Date: 2015-06-01 01:32:17
URL: http://josm.openstreetmap.de/svn/trunk
Repository UUID: 0c6e7542-c601-0410-84e7-c038aed88b3b
Last Changed Rev: 8435

Identification: JOSM/1.5 (8435 de) Windows 7 32-Bit
Memory Usage: 290 MB / 742 MB (113 MB allocated, but free)
Java version: 1.8.0_45, Oracle Corporation, Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
VM arguments: [-Djava.security.manager, -Djava.security.policy=file:C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_45\lib\security\javaws.policy, -DtrustProxy=true, -Djnlpx.home=<java.home>\bin, -Djnlpx.origFilenameArg=C:\Program Files\josm-latest-bla.jnlp, -Djnlpx.remove=false, -Djava.util.Arrays.useLegacyMergeSort=true, -Djnlpx.heapsize=256m,768m, -Djnlpx.splashport=64525, -Djnlpx.jvm=<java.home>\bin\javaw.exe, -Djnlpx.vmargs=LURqYXZhLnV0aWwuQXJyYXlzLnVzZUxlZ2FjeU1lcmdlU29ydD10cnVlAA==]
Dataset consistency test: No problems found

Plugins:
- DirectDownload (30892)
- DirectUpload (30892)
- HouseNumberTaggingTool (30892)
- OpeningHoursEditor (30962)
- PicLayer (31114)
- RoadSigns (30977)
- buildings_tools (31120)
- download_along (30892)
- editgpx (30892)
- imagery_offset_db (31056)
- measurement (30892)
- mirrored_download (30962)
- photo_geotagging (30967)
- photoadjust (30964)
- public_transport (31114)
- reltoolbox (31056)
- reverter (31120)
- tag2link (31066)
- terracer (30892)
- turnrestrictions (31034)
- undelete (30892)
- utilsplugin2 (31153)
- wikipedia (31114)

Last errors/warnings:
- W: Could not get presets icon presets/State_Public.png
- E: Fehler beim Laden des Bildes 'error_small.png'
- W: Mappaint style "standard" (FIXME Highlight Warnings) icon "error_small.png" not found.
- W: JCS TMS Cache - error creating URL for tile 19/274882/173861@Bing Luftbild: Attribution is not loaded yet
- W: No url returned for: 19/274882/173861@Bing Luftbild, skipping

Attachments (2)

03.gif (60.8 KB) - added by Klumbumbus 5 years ago.
11508_example.osm (1.4 KB) - added by mdk 5 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (11)

Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

Attachment: 03.gif added

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by mdk

Perhaps a little hint: As far as I understand the operation, the following steps happens:

  1. finding the nearest way
  2. moving the node in right angle onto the way
  3. add the node to the way (Action J)

I think the calculations done in step 2 are faulty, because the node only approximately hits the way. Perhaps integer instead of double math is used. If the segment is long (as in the example picture) it looks like the whole way is moving.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

Yes, the new position of the node is not exact on the line.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

Description: modified (diff)

Changed 5 years ago by mdk

Attachment: 11508_example.osm added

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by mdk

I attached an example to easily reproduce the case:

  1. load 11508_example.osm​
  2. select node inside house and press N

Both buildings are no longer rectangles.

  1. undo "Move onto the way"
  2. delete one of the two buildungs
  3. select node again and press N

The buildings is still a rectangle!

So the error occurs only when the way where the node should be moved to is overlapped with an other way!

comment:5 in reply to:  4 Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

Replying to mdk:

So the error occurs only when the way where the node should be moved to is overlapped with an other way!

Sounds right. At the position, where I made the .gif there were two ways drawn on top of each other (a highway and a tram).

comment:6 Changed 5 years ago by Klumbumbus

It happens even, if you separate the buildings and move one some cm away

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by Don-vip

Milestone: 15.05

comment:8 Changed 5 years ago by Don-vip

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 8447/josm:

fix #11508 - fix bad behaviour of Move Node onto way with overlapping ways

comment:9 Changed 5 years ago by Don-vip

In 8456/josm:

see #11508 - override hashCode() and equals() in other commands as well

Modify Ticket

Change Properties
Set your email in Preferences
Action
as closed The owner will remain team.
as The resolution will be set.
The resolution will be deleted.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.