#7073 closed defect (fixed)
Sicily WMS url error
Reported by: | dpaleino | Owned by: | Upliner |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core imagery | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
Hello,
the preset "Sicily - Italy" WMS server URL is wrong. It should be set to this one:
wms:http://88.53.214.52/sitr/services/WGS84_F33/Ortofoto_ATA20072008_f33/MapServer/WMSServer?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&REQUEST=GetMap&CRS=CRS:84&LAYERS=0&STYLES=default&FORMAT=image/jpeg&SRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&height={height}&BBOX={bbox}
The difference with the current url is:
- CRS={proj} doesn't work, it only works if CRS=CRS:84
- SRS={proj} is missing, added in the above url
Thanks,
David
Attachments (0)
Change History (19)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
follow-up: 4 comment:3 by , 12 years ago
I found out that the server is using CRS, discarding the SRS at all. I thought that it only worked with CRS:84, even if GetCapabilities says that it also supports EPSG:4326 and EPSG:32633.
Doing a couple of tests, it seems like {bbox} is not being filled correctly when the projection changes. I.e. if CRS=CRS:84, then it's ok; if it's EPSG:4326, the coords need to be swapped. These two links show the same tile, by using two different CRS, but pay attention to the {bbox}:
(the first one is the bbox being passed by josm, the second one is manually edited)
It's entirely possible that it's a misconfiguration of the server. But that service is, unfortunately, not accessible to the community (like the vast majority of available aerial imagery, I suppose).
Thanks for your help,
David
P.S.: I'll fix the page after we sort out what's happening.
comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Replying to dpaleino:
I found out that the server is using CRS, discarding the SRS at all. I thought that it only worked with CRS:84, even if GetCapabilities says that it also supports EPSG:4326 and EPSG:32633.
Doing a couple of tests, it seems like {bbox} is not being filled correctly when the projection changes. I.e. if CRS=CRS:84, then it's ok; if it's EPSG:4326, the coords need to be swapped. These two links show the same tile, by using two different CRS, but pay attention to the {bbox}:
(the first one is the bbox being passed by josm, the second one is manually edited)
It's entirely possible that it's a misconfiguration of the server. But that service is, unfortunately, not accessible to the community (like the vast majority of available aerial imagery, I suppose).
No, it is a JOSM bug:
SRS=... is used in WMS 1.1.1 and CRS=... in WMS version 1.3.0. The basic difference is that for CRS=EPSG:4326, the x- and y-coordinate is switched. If you want the normal order, you have to write CRS=CRS:84. Otherwise SRS and CRS are mostly the same.
comment:6 by , 12 years ago
Since version 4857 the following WMS server URL (region Lombardia - Italy) stopped working:
The same URL still works with previous JOSM versions. Since version 4857, JOSM seems to download only white tiles (you can try it for example in BBOX=45.5828498,9.5503543,45.5866511,9.5549258,or anywhere within Lombardia).
comment:7 by , 12 years ago
Your URL is broken: "&&CRS=CRS:84" shouldn't be there and "&SRSCRS:84" is wrong. Remove the defective entry and readd the correct one from preferences.
P.S. Do the same for any default entry which is not green in your list.
comment:8 by , 12 years ago
P.S. For non-default entries restart a new entry in JOSM Map config with only the URL base. This will result in a proper string.
comment:9 by , 12 years ago
Sorry, I pasted the wrong URL, the URL I meant was:
This URL works in version 4842, while I get only white tiles since version 4857.
I tried without the "&SRSCRS:84":
and now I get errors (red tiles) also with version 4842
follow-up: 13 comment:10 by , 12 years ago
follow-up: 14 comment:12 by , 12 years ago
For me this works as well (JOSM autogenerated with styles fix using 1.1.1 WMS): http://www.cartografia.regione.lombardia.it/ArcGIS93/services/wms/ctr_wms/MapServer/WMSServer?STYLES=&FORMAT=image/jpeg&VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&Layers=0&SRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&HEIGHT={height}&BBOX={bbox}
follow-up: 16 comment:13 by , 12 years ago
comment:14 by , 12 years ago
Replying to stoecker:
For me this works as well (JOSM autogenerated with styles fix using 1.1.1 WMS): http://www.cartografia.regione.lombardia.it/ArcGIS93/services/wms/ctr_wms/MapServer/WMSServer?STYLES=&FORMAT=image/jpeg&VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&Layers=0&SRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&HEIGHT={height}&BBOX={bbox}
Great, this one works. I'll update the link on the wiki. Thanks!
follow-up: 17 comment:15 by , 12 years ago
If it is an official usable entry, so why don't you enter it in Maps?
comment:16 by , 12 years ago
comment:17 by , 12 years ago
Replying to stoecker:
If it is an official usable entry, so why don't you enter it in Maps?
It is officially usable, but there must be a problem with the projection, as the tiles appear shifted some hundred meter (variable). It's still usable, but the offset must be offset locally. I don't know if it's a limitation of the server, which can't provide WGS84. Local mappers are aware of the problem, but I'm unsure if such a slightly problematic link should be given in a list with more visibility?
comment:18 by , 12 years ago
Probably georeferencing is bad. You could try proj4 plugin and EPSG:3003 projection and see if georeferencing is better for this projection.
comment:19 by , 12 years ago
I had no luck with proj4 plugin, when I select EPSG:3003 I keep getting exceptions. I think I'll stick to the quick and dirty local offset method.
It's a wiki Maps. You can fix it yourself.
Will SRS=CRS:84 work? If not we need to find a way to get it working with both SRS and CRS. Something like {projarg} which automatically chooses SRS or CRS.