Modify ↓
#455 closed enhancement (fixed)
new feature to load POI from CSV file or GPX file
Reported by: | Owned by: | framm | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
Would it be possible to load Waypoints for POI eg Toilets, post offices, banks , shopping centres etc.. from JOSM
eg imput file could be CSV format
category, type, lat, lon, description
eg
Amenity,supermarket,-35.1234,149.1234,Freddos GPS and OSM store
Attachments (0)
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
A start would be allow converting Waypoints (Markers layer) to Nodes. Then one can go and add Tags.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
waypoints plugin should do that.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Depending on what you want to do, you could produce an OSM file directly and then load that into JOSM, e.g. your example would translate to:
You can also use a perl script for that: