Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2529 closed defect (fixed)
Object can't be deleted if already deleted on the server
Reported by: | Gubaer | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | conflict resolution | Cc: | Gubaer |
Description
- start two instance of JOSM, JOSM_1 and JOSM_2
- in JOSM_1, create a node and upload
- in JOSM_2, download the node
- in JOSM_1, delete the node and upload
- in JOSM_2, delete the node and upload
Leads to 410 Gone with the message "The node with the id 178848 has already been deleted" in JOSM_2. This can't be resolved in JOSM. The dataset in JOSM_2 can't be uploaded to the server anymore.
BTW: 410 Gone isn't defined as error code the context of a PUT changset, see API. Perhaps it has to be fixed on the server.
Attachments (0)
Change History (8)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Priority: | critical → minor |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Replying to framm:
The described procedure is not supposed to work. The server is *never* going to merge changes for you; if you simultaneously make a change in two JOSM instances and upload, one of the uploads is *always* going to fail unless you do a new download before you upload and resolve the conflict locally.
I know
However, doing a local download would not help in this specific instance because JOSM does not detect that a node is missing from the download. We will have to employ one of the solutions discussed in this thread to solve the problem:
That's why I filed the ticket.
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/josm-dev/2009-April/002925.html
Glad to see the problem has already been discussed and analyzed.
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:5 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
Summary: | Node can't be deleted if already deleted on the server → Object can't be deleted if already deleted on the server |
I'm reopening here, because the marked-as-duplicate-of bug describes a broader scenario which has apparently been fixed for most cases.
The case of trying to upload the action of deleting a node once it has already been deleted on the server now (still?) breaks things, even if the area is re-downloaded, with an error message like the following.
Caused by: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmApiException: ResponseCode=410, Error Header=<The node with the id 429965312 has already been deleted>,Error Body=<The node with the id 429965312 has already been deleted
Steps to reproduce:
create a POI in Potlatch in live edit mode.
Open up JOSM, delete the POI (but don't upload yet).
Delete the point in Potlatch.
Try to save in JOSM.
Even if JOSM updates the server, it can't be saved; it never realizes that the point no longer exists on the server and should not be uploaded.
follow-up: 7 comment:6 by , 15 years ago
What JOSM version? There have been a lot of changes in latest regarding this topic.
comment:7 by , 15 years ago
comment:8 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
The described procedure is not supposed to work. The server is *never* going to merge changes for you; if you simultaneously make a change in two JOSM instances and upload, one of the uploads is *always* going to fail unless you do a new download before you upload and resolve the conflict locally.
However, doing a local download would not help in this specific instance because JOSM does not detect that a node is missing from the download. We will have to employ one of the solutions discussed in this thread to solve the problem:
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/josm-dev/2009-April/002925.html