Changes between Initial Version and Version 1 of Ticket #12891
- Timestamp:
- 2016-06-01T02:53:43+02:00 (8 years ago)
Legend:
- Unmodified
- Added
- Removed
- Modified
-
Ticket #12891
- Property Keywords projection shapefile mercator added
- Property Summary Support opening shapefiles in ESPG:3857 → Support opening shapefiles in EPSG:3857
-
Ticket #12891 – Description
initial v1 1 While noticing that JOSM uses the Mercator projection (E SPG:3857) I exported a shapefile (from QGIS) using the same projection, but JOSM fails to detect it and offers to fallback to ESPG:4326.1 While noticing that JOSM uses the Mercator projection (EPSG:3857) I exported a shapefile (from QGIS) using the same projection, but JOSM fails to detect it and offers to fallback to EPSG:4326. 2 2 3 Since JOSM already support and uses it, couldn't it also p operly detect shapefiles using this projection?3 Since JOSM already support and uses it, couldn't it also properly detect shapefiles using this projection? 4 4 5 5 Also, if accepting to fallback, coordinates seem to be all messed up (for example, node at `2422568°52'13.5"S, 5320119°37'09.3"W`)