#9660 closed defect (fixed)
opening a gpx directly from openstreetmap.org does not work for some traces
Reported by: | ralfherberer78 | Owned by: | simon04 |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | 14.02 |
Component: | Core | Version: | tested |
Keywords: | gpx open download | Cc: |
Description
Ctrl+L with one of those
http://www.openstreetmap.org/trace/1650114/data
http://www.openstreetmap.org/trace/1650111/data
http://www.openstreetmap.org/trace/1650000/data
does not work. Nothing happens (no error, not loaded).
Some other gpx URLs work: http://www.openstreetmap.org/trace/1350010/data
Attachments (0)
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Milestone: | → 14.02 |
---|
comment:3 by , 10 years ago
Yes I had a look on this. As stated in osmwiki:API_v0.6#Uploading_traces people can send GPX files or archives in ".tar, .tar.gz or .zip" format, and data returns "the exact file uploaded.".
bzip2 is not mentioned in that list, but it may be supported as well if it's returned for some tracks.
comment:5 by , 10 years ago
Thank you! But my first and third example which did not work are not compressed. I have not tested it with the new tested version again.
Simon, you do not need an extra tool for inspecting headers if you use modern browsers. E.g. Firefox has such a inspection built-in. Eg. via Ctrl+Shift+K , Console, Network, click on the GET requests.
comment:7 by , 10 years ago
Actually I'm not surprised – to make it work was the intent of r6803. Good to know that it really works. :-)
Depending on
_
(to be determined), the result is bz2 encoded, gzip encoded or not encoded (using the awesome http://httpie.org/ tool):