Opened 12 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#7321 closed defect (duplicate)
problem on upload, changeset is closed but JOSM doesn't recognize it
Reported by: | dieterdreist | Owned by: | team |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Core | Version: | latest |
Keywords: | upload freeze | Cc: |
Description
JOSM keeps uploading, but the changeset is already closed according to the server information:
this is the information at http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/10502072 (btw. looks as if there is another problem on the server side with the timezone beeing different for creation and close):
Created at: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 11:17:01 +0000 Closed at: Thu, 26 Jan 2012 12:17:26 +0000
In the console (still after 40 minutes):
PUT http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/create... OK POST http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/10502072/upload...
The changeset is not big, JOSM says "uploading 193 objects". I am suffering from a bad internet connection recently, but I still wonder that there is not a timeout.
Attachments (1)
Change History (24)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Changesets 10522300 and 10522780 same problem.
These are Changesets with a lot changes on relations,
Another timingproblem?
Bernd
follow-up: 5 comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Replying to anonymous:
Additional infos:
I can close the changeset manually
Then you have a different issue. In my case JOSM seemed still to be uploading, but according to the API (www.osm.org/user/ich/edits) the changeset was already closed.
comment:5 by , 12 years ago
Replying to dieterdreist:
Replying to anonymous:
Additional infos:
I can close the changeset manually
Then you have a different issue. In my case JOSM seemed still to be uploading, but according to the API (www.osm.org/user/ich/edits) the changeset was already closed.
No, only the first one looks a little bit different, the other ones are similar to your problem. Changeset 10530991 at this moment is also a problem, on the server it is closed since seven minutes, but JOSM isn't ready.
I'll wait for ten minutes, then i kill josm :(
Bernd
comment:6 by , 12 years ago
I now got another changeset which still is open but the upload doesn't finish. If I see it right my internet connection dropped and reconnected during upload. After synchronizing the changeset now I have lots of duplicate geometry. Attached the file.
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | 20120131_temp.osm added |
---|
comment:7 by , 12 years ago
happened again, here's the console output:
I started the upload:
PUT http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/create... OK POST http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/10879394/upload...
only 347 objects contained, after 1 hour I click "cancel"
POST http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/10879394/upload... failed loading failed loading 17/70240/48648 Connection timed out failed loading 17/70241/48648 Connection timed out failed loading 17/70242/48648 Connection timed out failed loading 17/70242/48647 Connection timed out failed loading 17/70242/48646 Connection timed out Ignoring caught exception because upload is canceled. Exception is: org.openstreetmap.josm.io.OsmTransferException: java.net.SocketException: Socket closed PUT http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/create... OK POST http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/10880050/upload...
comment:9 by , 12 years ago
Please, add some more information about you systems (OS, java version...).
Last week, it happened to me several times that the changeset had already been closed, but JOSM did recognize it, showed me a message about it and did not upload. Running upload again opened a new changeset.
Debian squeeze (stable)
$ java -version java version "1.6.0_18" OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.8.13) (6b18-1.8.13-0+squeeze1) OpenJDK Client VM (build 14.0-b16, mixed mode, sharing)
$ uname -a Linux schleicher 2.6.32-5-686 #1 SMP Mon Jan 16 16:04:25 UTC 2012 i686 GNU/Linux
no proxy.
comment:10 by , 12 years ago
I'm on Ubuntu 11.04
$ java -version java version "1.6.0_26" Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_26-b03) Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 20.1-b02, mixed mode, sharing)
$ uname -a Linux acermartin 2.6.38-13-generic-pae #56-Ubuntu SMP Tue Feb 14 14:32:30 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
After that JOSM did indeed open another changeset and create a lot of duplicates. Validator only partly discovers them (some are errors and can be "fixed" automatically (but then there is warnings about deleting nodes from not-downloaded parts, while a manual "merge" doesn't show this message (but maybe also deletes nodes in not downloaded areas?), others are only warnings (overlapping ways vs. duplicate ways). After trying to fix them manually I got lots of conflicts, which after solving became even more conflicts on the next upload attempt, so I decided to give up and didn't upload any more.
follow-up: 12 comment:11 by , 12 years ago
Changeset 10879394 contains 270 nodes, 83 ways and 3 relations, total of 356 objects !
Please have a look at it. Probably everything got uploaded.
We still have a problem if JOSM does not get the "upload complete" signal from server. Do you still have problems with your connection ?
comment:12 by , 12 years ago
Replying to skyper:
Do you still have problems with your connection ?
yes. I'm not sure where the problem is: it worked fine for some time and usually remained online for more then 3 days without interruption, then today the problem returned and the line disconnected every few minutes. Maybe it's the provider? Their support says that everything is OK, we already changed the ADSL-filter and the router seems OK.
comment:14 by , 12 years ago
It seems I have the same bug, I described it on
http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=281964#p281964
Problem is that JOSM doesnt want to close the larger changesets (small ones are no problem) and there is one hour time difference between opening and closing:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/13477873 (84 nodes)
Opened: zat 13 okt 2012 11:47:10 UTC
Closed: zat 13 okt 2012 12:47:17 UTC
Big upload:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/13478471
Opened: zat 13 okt 2012 12:37:04 UTC
Closed: zat 13 okt 2012 13:50:39 UTC
JOSM can't closed the last one, so I had to do it manually.
I'm using Windows Vista 32 bits and JOSM.jnlp (version 5531)
follow-up: 16 comment:15 by , 12 years ago
Java version on my pc was out of date, updating solved this issue
follow-up: 17 comment:16 by , 12 years ago
Replying to ligfietser:
Java version on my pc was out of date, updating solved this issue
Unfortunately it didnt help with bigger uploads, still having an issue that JOSM keeps uploading it although the chageset is already closed
follow-up: 18 comment:17 by , 12 years ago
Replying to ligfietser:
Replying to ligfietser:
Java version on my pc was out of date, updating solved this issue
Unfortunately it didnt help with bigger uploads, still having an issue that JOSM keeps uploading it although the chageset is already closed
The question remains: What is closing the changeset ?
- do you loose internet connection, maybe only a short interrupt ?
- does the server close the changeset after one hour without upload ?
- something else.
Anyway, JOSM should not try/continue to upload to an already closed changeset.
comment:18 by , 12 years ago
Replying to skyper:
The question remains: What is closing the changeset ?
- do you loose internet connection, maybe only a short interrupt ?
- does the server close the changeset after one hour without upload ?
- something else.
Anyway, JOSM should not try/continue to upload to an already closed changeset.
The problem is not that the changeset is not properly closed. It is closed, but JOSM doesn't seem to notice this.
It seems to remain in the upload state until I cancel the upload. If I look on OSM I dont notice errors so I believe the changesets are properly closed. I have tried to upload it in smaller parts but I have to guess when JOSM is closing the first part (of x uploads) or will remain in a continuing upload process (whilst the first part is already uploaded/closed, with only loose nodes). JOSM never gets to start the second and further parts of this upload because it is stuck in uploading.
follow-ups: 20 21 comment:19 by , 12 years ago
Changesets are closed by the server automatically. An hour sounds like the time for this.
Network connections are also dropped when inactive. When processing an upload takes too long, then it may be possible, that server never sends a valid reply. JOSM probably will wait very long for that missing answer.
JOSM does not yet have a system to check and validate partial uploads and the server does not have transaction security. These are known and not so easy to solve issues.
comment:20 by , 12 years ago
Replying to stoecker:
JOSM does not yet have a system to check and validate partial uploads and the server does not have transaction security. These are known and not so easy to solve issues.
Thanks, I guess I have to deal with it and try not uploading too much data at once
comment:21 by , 12 years ago
Replying to stoecker:
Changesets are closed by the server automatically. An hour sounds like the time for this.
No, there is still something wrong with the timestamps.
The following changeset was just uploaded in 6 minutes. On OSM server it says one hour + 6 minutes.
JOSM still thinks it isn't finished, and gets stuck in the uploading window.
Again I have to finish it manually....
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/13494292
Opened: zon 14 okt 2012 15:32:17 UTC
Closed: zon 14 okt 2012 16:38:58 UTC
comment:22 by , 12 years ago
You must have an issue with your network connection, which prevents receiving the server answer (maybe a proxy with a small timeout). Regarding the changesets - there is a reload button, which reloads the list of open changesets from server.
comment:23 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Closed as duplicate of #5215.
I have the same problem with this changeset
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/10519419
JOSM tries to reconnect, but the changeset is closed since 10 minutes or more
I kill JOSM now.
@BastiK: ;-)
Bernd